Alumni Awards

Each year, the College of Science honors exceptional alumni of both the College of Science and the Mackay School of Earth Sciences and Engineering at the Alumni of the Year event. These alumni are the leaders in their incredibly diverse scientific fields and research. The awarded alumni serve as an inspiration to our current students and as a testament to the value of our faculty.

 

  • 2020 College of Science Distinguished Alumni Awardee Julie Robinson,1996 Ph.D. Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • 2020 Mackay Distinguished Alumni Awardee, Melissa Harmon, 2000 B.S. Mining Engineering
  • 2020 College of Science & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Francisco Suárez Poch, 2010 Ph.D. Hydrogeology
  • 2020 College of Science & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Dagny Stapleton, 2011 M.S. Geography
  • 2020 College of Science & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Diana Moss, 2006 B.A. Mathematics, 2008 M.S. Mathematics
  • 2020 College of Science & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Yon Sohn, 2006 B.S. Professional Chemistry, 2008 M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
  • 2020 College of Science & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Jeffrey Meier, 2009 M.S. Mathematics
  • 2020 COS & Mackay Young Alumni Awardee, Mitchell Fryling, 2009 Ph.D. Psychology
  • 2020 College of Science Professional Achievement Awardee, Adrianne Tipton, 1999 Ph.D. Chemistry
  • 2020 College of Science Professional Achievement Awardee, Anthony “Alex” Tipton, 1999 Ph.D. Chemistry
  • 2020 Mackay Professional Achievement Awardee, Megan Tibbals, 2002 B.S. Chemical Engineering
  • Past Distinguished Alumni of the Year

    The College of Science Distinguished Alumni of the Year recipients must be graduates of the University of Nevada, Reno College of Science who have outstanding records of distinguished career accomplishments, and/or have exhibited dedication, commitment, and service to the College and/or their home department.

    College of Science Past Distinguished Alumni of the Year

    • 2020, Julie Robinson, 1996 Ph.D. Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology 
    • 2019, Douglas W. Smith, 1997 Ph.D. Biology
    • 2018, Chiu S. Chen, 1964 M.S. Physics
    • 2017, Keith L. Lee, 1965 B.S. Physics
    • 2016, Alan J. Krause, 1980 M.S. Geological Engineering
    • 2015, John R. Larue, 1965 B.S. Mathematics
    • 2014, Opal F. Adams, 1985 M.S. Geology
    • 2013, Gary R. Clemons, 1981 B.S. Earth Science
    • 2012, R. James Megquier, 1961 B.S. Chemistry & Zoology
    • 2011, Satish Pullammanappallil, 1994 Ph.D. Geophysics
    • 2011, William Honjas, 1993 M.S. Geophysics
    • 2010, Russell F. Boynton, 1970 M.S. Physical Chemistry
    • 2010, “Peggy” J. Boynton, 1960 B.S. Chemistry
    • 2009, Gene E. McClelland, 1971 B.S. Chemistry, 1978 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering

    Mackay Past Distinguished Alumni of the Year

    • 2020, Melissa Harmon, 2000 B.S. Mining Engineering  
    • 2019, Mark E. Evat, 1988 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2018, Francis (Bill) DuBois, 1964 B.S. Geological Engineering
    • 2017, Margery M. Carr, 1951 B.S. Geology
    • 2016, Duane A. Peck, 1980 B.A. Mining Engineering
    • 2015, Donald E. Ranta, 1967 M.S. Geological Engineering
    • 2014, William A. Harriga, 1948 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2013, Sam S. Arentz, III, 1968 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2012, Charles “Kevin” McArthur, 1979 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2011, Dennis Bryan, 1972 M.S. Geology
    • 2010, Richard W. Harris, 1969 B.S. Geological Engineering, 1995 M.S. Mining Engineering, 1914 Ph.D. Political Science
    • 2009, Gene E. McClelland, 1971 B.S. Chemistry, 1978 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 2007, William Flangas, 1951 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering, 1958 E.M. Mining Engineering
    • 2006, Fred “Ted” D. Gibson, Jr., 1951 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 2005, Russell A. Fields, 1974 B.S. Geology, 1985 MBA
    • 2004, John R. Gibson, 1964 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 2003, Peter Vardy, 1955 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 2002, Richard M. Perry, 1985 M.S. Geology
    • 2001, Victor E. Kral*, 1938 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2000, Robert E. Kendall, 1948 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 1999, James A. Gibbons, Esq., 1967 B.A., ‘73 M.S. Geology
    • 1998, Andy B. Wallace, 1975 Ph.D. Geology
    • 1997, Kendrick C. Taylor, 1987 Ph.D. Hydrology/Hydrogeology
    • 1996, Edward P. Jucevic, Jr., 1970 M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 1995, Nikhilesh C. Trivedi, 1970 M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 1994, Daniel W. Kappes, 1972 M.S. Mining Engineering
    • 1993, Margaret M. Witte, 1974 B.S. Chemistry, 1976 M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 1992, Donald W. Gentry, 1967 M.S. Mining Engineering
    • 1991, Robert C. Horton, 1949 B.S. Geological Engineering
  • Past Young Alumni of the Year

    The College of Science Young Alumni of the Year recipients must be graduates of the University of Nevada, Reno College of Science who are not more than 15 years past graduation, have outstanding records of distinguished career accomplishments, and/or have exhibited dedication, commitment, and service to the College and/or their home department.

    Nominees should meet the following:

    • Be distinguished in their profession, life’s work, or other worthy endeavors.
    • Be a person of integrity, stature, and demonstrated ability that the University of Nevada, Reno College of Science faculty, staff, students, and alumni will take pride in and be inspired by their recognition.
    • By deed and actions, reflect and recognize the importance of their education at the University of Nevada, Reno College of Science.
    • Demonstrate continuing interest and pride in the University of Nevada, Reno College of Science.

    College of Science & Mackay Past Young Alumni of the Year

    • 2020, Francisco Suárez Poch, 2010 Ph.D. Hydrogeology
    • 2020, Dagny Stapleton, 2011 M.S. Geography
    • 2020, Diana Moss, 2006 B.A. Mathematics, 2008 M.S. Mathematics
    • 2020, Yon Sohn, 2006 B.S. Professional Chemistry, 2008 M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
    • 2020, Jeffrey Meier, 2009 M.S. Mathematics
    • 2020, Mitchell Fryling, 2009 Ph.D. Psychology
    • 2019, Michael J. Stewart, 1993 B.S. Geography, 2000 M.S. Geography
    • 2019, Lisa M. LeMond, 2004 B.S. Biology
    • 2019, Johnson K. Agbo, 2007 Ph.D. Chemical Physics
    • 2019, Janessa L. Haarala, 2005 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2019, Jena B. Casas, 2012 B.A. Pyschology
    • 2018, Omar S. Akbari, 2005 B.S. Biotechnology, 2008 Ph.D. Cellular & Molecular Biology
    • 2018, Mckenzie Sanvido, 2015 B.S. Biology
    • 2018, Benjamin N.M. Delwiche, 2003 B.S. Geography, 2007 M.S. Geography
    • 2018, Cory T. Hunt, 2008 B.S. Geography, 2008 B.S. Political Science
    • 2018, Nicholas D. Ouart, 2004 B.S. Electrical Engineering, 2004 B.S. Engineering Physics, 2010 Ph.D. Physics
    • 2017, Weston A. Thelen, 2004 B.S. Geology and Geophysics
    • 2017, Joan M. Otahal, 2006 M.S. Hydrogeology
    • 2017, Jacob L. Carr, 2006 B.S. Mining Engineering, 2008 M.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2017, Kyle P. Beloy, 2009 Ph.D. Physics
    • 2016, Kyra E. Morgan, 2010 B.S., 2016 M.S. Mathematics
    • 2016, Lucas K. Ingvoldstad, 2005 B.A. Psychology, 2011 M.S. Land Use Planning
    • 2016, Michael T. Huggins, 2000 Ph.D. Chemistry
    • 2016, Thomas J. Awe, 2009 Ph.D. Physics
    •  2015, Leslie A. Welser-Sherrill, 2000 B.S. Physics, 2003 M.S. Physics,2006 Ph.D. Physics
    • 2015, Garrett S. Vice, 2008 M.S. Geology
    • 2015, Emmy L. Murphy, 2007 B.S. Mathematics
    • 2015, Erik D. Emmons, 2000 B.S. Mathematics, 2000 B.S. Physics, 2004 M.S. Physics, 2007 Ph.D. Physics
    • 2014, Jocelyn R. Weart, 2000 B.S. Biology
    • 2014, Deanna M. Needell, 2003 B.S. Mathematics, 2003 B.S. Computer Science
    • 2014, Richard G. Kraus, 2007 B.S. Physics
    • 2014, Crystal A. Kolden, 2005 M.S. Geography
    • 2014, Tim A. Crowley, 1992 B.S. Geography
    • 2013, David M. Pearson, 2005 B.S. Professional Chemistry
    • 2013, Ryan C. Dotson, 2002 B.S. Applied Mathematics, 2005 M.S. Mathematics
    • 2013, David M. Pearson, 2005 B.S. Professional Chemistry
    • 2013, Barton J. Chevreaux, 2003 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2012, Melissa M. Harmon, 2000 B.S. Mining Engineering
    • 2012, Christina M. Satterwhite, 1997 B.S. Biology, 2002 Ph.D. Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
    • 2012, Stephanie B. Hanse, 1999 B.A. Philosophy, 2003 Ph.D. Physics
  • Professional Achievement Awards

    Each year the College of Science honors outstanding alumni who have demonstrated remarkable professional achievement and dedication to their community and the University.  Awards are given to an alumnus/alumna of the College with an outstanding record of career accomplishments, is distinguished in their profession, demonstrates a continuing interest in the life of the University of Nevada, Reno and the College of Science, and takes pride in their alma mater.

    College of Science Professional Achievement Award

    • 2020, Adrianne Tipton, 1999 Ph.D. Chemistry
    • 2020, Anthony “Alex” Tipton, 1999 Ph.D. Chemistry
    • 2019, David C. Houpt, DDS, 1985 B.S. Biology
    • 2018, John H. Darrah, 1957 B.S. Physics, 1957 M.S. Physics

    Mackay Professional Achievement Award

    • 2020, Megan Tibbals, 2002 B.S. Chemical Engineering
    • 2019, Dale L. Fraser, 1959 B.S. Geological Engineering
    • 2018, Morgan Jellett, 1962 B.S. Metallurgical Engineering