Search all in anthropology

Key contacts

Department chair: Christopher Morgan
Office manager/assistant to the chair: Jeannie Harrison, (775) 784-4834
Undergraduate advisors: Mikaela Rogozen-Soltar and Kyra Stull
Historic preservation program: Carolyn White
Graduate program director: Sarah Cowie
Museum studies minor advisor: Carolyn White

Archaeology Faculty
Carolyn White
Carolyn White, Ph.D.
Mamie Kleberg Chair in Historic Preservation; Professor, Anthropology; Director, Historic Preservation Program; Director, Anthropology Research Museum
(775) 682-7688
AB 512A
5453 5452
Ph.D. Students
Audrey Andrews
Audrey Andrews
Graduate Student
4617
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Audrey Armstrong
Audrey Armstrong
Graduate Student
5455 4617
M.A. Students
Ashley Baeza
Ashley Baeza
Graduate Student
5458
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Peter Banke
Peter Banke
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Cultural Anthropology Faculty
Deborah Boehm
Deborah Boehm, Ph.D.
Professor of Gender, Race, and Identity and Anthropology
(775) 682-6503
TB Room 118
5455 5452
Archaeology M.A. Students
Erica Bradley
Erica Bradley
Graduate Student
5453 5458
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Rocky Brockway
Rocky Brockway
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Kristen Broehl
Kristen Broehl
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Zara Browne
Zara Browne
Graduate Student
5455 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Elaine Chu
Elaine Chu
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Laura Cirillo
Laura Cirillo
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Stephanie Cole
Stephanie Cole
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Biological Anthropology Post-doc
Archaeology Faculty
Sarah E. Cowie
Sarah E. Cowie, Ph.D.
Associate Professor; Graduate Program Director
(775) 682-7524
5453 5452
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Katryn Davis
Katryn Davis
Graduate Student
5455 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Laresa Dern
Laresa Dern
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Cultural Anthropology Faculty
Louis C. Forline
Louis C. Forline, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
(775) 682-7840
AB 617
5455 5452
M.A. Students
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Nicole George
Nicole George
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Archaeology M.A. Students
Denay Grund
Denay Grund
Graduate Student
5453 5458
M.A. Students
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Rachel Hopkins
Rachel Hopkins
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Cortney Hulse
Cortney Hulse
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Ph.D. Students
Kendra Isable
Kendra Isable
Graduate Student
4617
Archaeology Faculty
Christopher Jazwa
Christopher Jazwa, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
(775) 682-7623
AB Room 619
5453 5452
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Dori Kenessey
Dori Kenessey
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Archaeology M.A. Students
Haden Kingrey
Haden Kingrey
Graduate Student
5453 5458
M.A. Students
Sonia Kominek
Sonia Kominek
Graduate Student
5458
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Aimee LaFayette
Aimee LaFayette
Graduate Student
5455 4617
Post-doc
Katelyn McDonough
Katelyn McDonough
Postdoctoral Scholar Ph.D., RPA
5506
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Archaeology M.A. Students
Megan McGuinness
Megan McGuinness
Graduate Student
5453 5458
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Christina McSherry
Christina McSherry
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Archaeology M.A. Students
Tyler Molter
Tyler Molter
Graduate Student
5453 5458
Archaeology Faculty
Christopher Morgan
Christopher Morgan
Chair, Anthropology Department; Don Frazier-Don Fowler Endowed Chair in Prehistoric Great Basin Archaeology; Associate Professor of Anthropology; Faculty member of Ecology, Evolution & Conservation Biology
(775) 682-8992
AB Room 510
5453 5452
Faculty
Sandhya Krittika Narayanan
Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor she, her, hers
AB 511
5452
Ph.D. Students
Briana T. New
Briana T. New
Graduate Student
4617
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Jessica Obermiller
Jessica Obermiller
Graduate Student
5455 4617
Archaeology M.A. Students
Mary Oster
Mary Oster
Graduate Student
5453 5458
Cultural Anthropology Ph.D. Students
John Ostermiller
John Ostermiller
Graduate Student he/him/his
5455 4617
Biological Anthropology Faculty
Marin A. Pilloud
Marin A. Pilloud, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
(775) 682-7693
AB Room 504
5454 5452
Archaeology Ph.D. Students
Derek Reaux
Derek Reaux
Graduate Student
5453 4617
Cultural Anthropology Faculty
Mikaela  Rogozen-Soltar
Mikaela Rogozen-Soltar, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
(775) 682-7953
AB Room 511
5455 5452
Ph.D. Students
Biological Anthropology Faculty
G. Richard Scott
G. Richard Scott, Ph.D.
Foundation Professor, Anthropology
(775) 682-7630
AB Room 503
5454 5452
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Cassie Skipper
Cassie Skipper
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Archaeology Faculty
Geoffrey M. Smith
Geoffrey M. Smith, Ph.D.
Associate Professor and Executive Director of the Great Basin Paleoindian Research Unit
(775) 682-7687
AB Room 621
5453 5452
Cultural Anthropology Faculty
Erin Stiles
Erin Stiles, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
(775) 682-7686
AB 501
5455 5452
Biological Anthropology Faculty
Kyra Stull
Kyra Stull, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
(775) 784-4834
AB 502
5454 5452
Archaeology M.A. Students
Wella Travagli
Wella Travagli
Graduate Student
5453 5458
M.A. Students
Dominic Tullo
Dominic Tullo
Graduate Student
5458
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Tatiana Vlemincq-Mendieta
Tatiana Vlemincq-Mendieta
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Christopher Wolfe
Christopher Wolfe
Graduate Student
5454 4617
Biological Anthropology Ph.D. Students
Nandar Yukyi
Nandar Yukyi
Graduate Student
5454 4617