2022-2023 Finalists and winners
Keely Rodgriguez, Kendra Isable, Candi Block, Isabel Penaloza, Fatema Azmee, Yu Rong and Justice Best are pictured above.
Doctoral category
Winners:
FIRST PLACE: Kendra Isable
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Anthropology
- Title: Bones Tell Tales: Giving a Voice to the Historically Silenced
- Faculty advisor: Marin Pilloud
SECOND PLACE: Keely Rodriguez
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Cell and Molecular Biology
- Title: Exposing bacterial communication with your cells and cutting the line
- Faculty advisor: Yftah Tal-Gan
THIRD PLACE: Yu Rong
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Business Administration Management
- Title: Tame the Narcissistic Self: The Buffering Effect of Humility
- Faculty advisor: Jinyu Hu
Finalists:
Sheena Harvey
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Education - Equity & Diversity
- Title: First-Generation Low-Income U.S. Black College Woman Perspectives on the Relationship of Collegiate Fitness Programs and Social Capital
- Faculty advisor: Eleni Oikonomidoy
Monika Bharti
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Education - Literacy Studies
- Title: Are pre-service teachers prepared enough to support Multilingual Students' (MLS) Writing?
- Faculty advisor: Rachel Salas and Fares Karam
Cossette Canovas
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Clinical Psychology
- Title: It really does take a village: The role of support for victims of racial discrimination
- Faculty advisor: Lorraine Benuto
Caitlyn Orne
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Cell and Molecular Biology
- Title: Melioidosis Immunotherapeutic Development: Easy at 1, 2, 3!
- Faculty advisor: Paul Brett and Mary Burtnick
Stephanie Reyes
- Graduate program: Ph.D. Clinical Psychology
- Title: Tracking UP Skill Use Among Latinos with Ecological Momentary Assessment (EMA)
- Faculty advisor: Lorraine Benuto
Patricia Berninsone People's Choice Award
Fatema Azmee
- Graduate program: M.A. History
- Title: On the Big-Screen: Korea's Place as a Global Actor
- Faculty advisor: Eugene Park
Master's category
Winners:
FIRST PLACE: Isabel Penaloza
- Graduate Program: M.S. Metallurgical Engineering
- Title: The Role of Air Bubbles in The Path of The Clean Energy Transition
- Faculty Advisor: Pengbo Chu
SECOND PLACE: Candi Block
- Graduate Program: M.A. Sociology
- Title: Uncovering Gender Inequality in Spiritual Entrepreneurship
- Faculty Advisor: Vadricka Etienne
THIRD PLACE: Justice Best
- Graduate Program: M.S. Geography
- Title: Characterizing Habitat and Densities of the Mojave Desert Tortoise (Gopherus agassizii)
- Faculty Advisors: Kenneth Nussear
Finalists:
Luke Rizzotto
- Graduate program: Visual Arts MFA
- Title: Loneliness among the Landforms
- Faculty advisor: Tyler Calkin-Low
Sara Perez
- Graduate program: Master of Public Health (MPH)
- Title: The cards are stacked against you: Measuring air quality in smoking and nonsmoking areas of Nevada casinos
- Faculty advisor: Eric Crosbie
Jose Gomez
- Graduate program: M.S. Mining Engineering
- Title: What are They and Why They Need to be Monitored?
- Faculty advisor: Javad Sattarvand
Geverson De Jesus Moura
- Graduate program: M.S. Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Title: Interlayer Shear Strength Evaluation on Composite Pavements
- Faculty advisor: Adam Hand