Review sessions

Students can find review sessions times one of the following ways:

  • A list of review session times is  below. If you class or instructor is blank, that means there are no currently scheduled review sessions. 
  • Emails are sent to students via class rosters in MyNevada.  These notices are sent typically one or two days before the sessions.
  • The Math Center's Google Calendar has the times of the weekly review sessions.
  • The Math Center's Facebook page is updated weekly with review session times.
  • The monitor in the Math Center has the weekly review session schedule.
  • Instructors are asked to make announcements in class.

Missed a review session? View a recording on YouTube

You can view recordings of recent review sessions on the Math Center's YouTube  channel

Don't see a review session for your exam? 

Most likely we don't have your class syllabus.  Email it to us with the subject line "Class Syllabus" and we will do our best to schedule a review session as soon as possible. unrmathcenter@unr.edu

Review session schedule

  • Math 095

    All instructors

    Exam 1

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday:10:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 1:30 p.m. -3:30 p.m.
    • 2/23/20 Sunday: 1:00 p.m. -3:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    Final

  • Math 096

    All instructors

    Exam 1

    • 2/21/20 Friday: 8:00 a.m. -10:00 a.m.
    • 2/23/20 Sunday:3:00 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    • 2/24/20 Monday: 10:30 a.m. -12:30 p.m.
    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 8:00 a.m. -10:00 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    Final

  • Math 119

    No review sessions scheduled at this time. 

  • Math 120

    Debolt

    Exam 1

    • 2/10/20 Monday: 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 5:00 – 6:30 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 11:30 – 1:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

  • Math 120E

    Blane

    Exam 2

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 4:30 p.m. -6:00 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • 3/3/20 Tuesday: 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 6:00 p.m. -7:30 p.m.

    Exam 4

    • TBA

    Exam 5

    Exam 6

    • TBA

    Final

    DeBolt

    Exam 2

    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    • 2/20/20 Thursday: 4:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. -11:00 a.m.
    • 3/5/20 Thursday: 4:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.

    Exam 4

    Exam 5

    • TBA

    Exam 6

    • TBA

    Final

    Ringstad

    Exam 2

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 2:30 p.m. -4:00 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • 3/3/20 Tuesday: 1:00 p.m. -2:30 p.m.
    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 4:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.

    Exam 4

    Exam 5

    • TBA

    Exam 6

    • TBA

    Final

  • Math 122

    Amankonah

    Exam 1

    • 2/24/20 Monday: 1:00 p.m. -2:30 p.m.
    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. -10:00 a.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

  • Math 123

    Smith

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 11:30 a.m. -1:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

  • Math 126

    Keppelmann

    Exam 1

    • 2/23/20 Sunday: 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
    • 2/24/20 Monday: 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Schmidt

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 8:00-9:30 a.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 8:30-10:00 a.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Smith, James

    Exam 1

    • 2/23/20 Sunday: 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    • 2/24/20 Monday: 5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Smith, Beau

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 10:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 2:30 p.m. -4:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Yin

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

  • Math 126E

    Abdollaholiaee

    Final

    Mirbagheri

    Exam 1

    • 2/9/20 Sunday: 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    • 2/10/20 Monday: 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/1/20 Sunday: 3:00 p.m. -4:30 p.m.
    • 3/2/20 Monday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Exam 4

    • TBA

    Final

  • Math 127

    Adhikari

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday:5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.
    • 3/5/20 Thursday: 5:30 p.m. -7:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Hernandez

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.
    • 3/5/20 Thursday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    McCoy

    Final

    Petersen

    Exam 1

    • 2/23/20 Sunday: 5:30 p.m. -7:00 p.m.
    • 2/24/20 Monday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Ramazan

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.
    • 3/5/20 Thursday: 2:30 p.m. -4:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

  • Math 176

    McCoy

    Exam 1

    • 2/14/20 Friday: 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Saini

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Sheehan

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 3:30 p.m. -5:00 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

  • Math 181

    Kumjian

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Nazemian

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 4 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 8 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 4:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    • 3/13/20 Friday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

  • Math 182

    Blane

    Exam 1

    • 2/10/20 Monday: 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 5:30 p.m. -7:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Deaconu

    Exam 1

    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Debolt

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 8:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 1:00 p.m. -2:30 p.m.
    • 3/13/20 Friday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Mortensen

    Exam 1

    • 2/14/20 Friday: 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Ramazan

    Exam 1

    • 2/13/20 Thursday: 11:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
    • 2/14/20 Friday: 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.

    Exam 3

    • TBA

     

  • Math 283

    Castro

    Exam 1

    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 10:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.
    • 2/20/20 Thursday: 11:30 a.m. -1:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Gumus

    Exam 1

    • 2/14/20 Friday: 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Kelly

    Exam 1

    • 2/11/20 Tuesday: 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
    • 2/12/20 Wednesday: 3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/10/20 Tuesday: 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.
    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.

    Exam 3

    Final

    Kumbhat

    Exam 1

    • 2/23/20 Sunday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.
    • 2/24/20 Monday: 9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

  • Math 285

    Olson

    Exam 1

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    Final

    Pinsky

    Exam 1

    • 3/2/20 Monday: 6:30 p.m. -8:00 p.m.
    • 3/3/20 Tuesday: 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.
    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
    • 3/5/20 Thursday: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

    Sheehan

    Exam 1

    • 2/27/20 Thursday: 4:30 p.m. -6:00 p.m.
    • 2/28/20 Friday: 9:00 a.m. -10:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

  • Math 295

    Kumbhat

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 5:00 p.m. –6:30 p.m.
    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 11:00 a.m. –12:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

  • Math 302

    Blackadar

    Exam 1

    • 3/9/2020 Monday: 3:30 p.m. -.5:00 p.m.
    • 3/10/2020 Tuesday: 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
  • Math 330

    Jabuka

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 6:00 p.m. -7:30 p.m.
    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 2:00 p.m. -3:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    Lau

    Exam 1

    • 2/27/20 Thursday: 6:00 p.m. -7:30 p.m.
    • 2/28/20 Friday: 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

    Li

    Exam 1

    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 3:00 p.m. -4:30 p.m.
    • 2/27/20 Thursday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Final

    Ramazan

    Exam 1

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 8:00 a.m. -9:30 a.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Solin

    Exam 1

    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.
    • 2/27/20 Thursday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Final

    Telyakovskiy

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 1:00 p.m. -2:30 p.m.
    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

  • Stat 152

    Amankonah

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday: 10:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m.
    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • 3/30/20 Monday: 12:30 p.m. – 2 p.m.
    • Zoom Meeting ID: 672-614-004

    Exam 3

    Final

    Grudzien

    Exam 1

    • 2/25/20 Tuesday:4:00 p.m. -5:30 p.m.
    • 2/26/20 Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Gumus

    Exam 1

    • 2/18/20 Tuesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.
    • 2/19/20 Wednesday: 12:30 p.m. -2:00 p.m.

    Exam 2

    • TBA

    Exam 3

    • TBA

    Final

    Panorska

  • Stat 352

    Kozubowski

    Exam 1

    • 3/3/20 Tuesday: 5:00 p.m. -6:30 p.m.
    • 3/4/20 Wednesday: 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.

    Exam 2

    Final

    Zaliapin

    Exam 1

    • 3/11/20 Wednesday: 3:00 p.m. -4:30 p.m.
    • 3/12/20 Thursday: 8:30 a.m. -10:00 a.m.

    Exam 2

Final review rally

Before final exams, we hold two-hour comprehensive review sessions divided up by class and instructor. All sessions are in Ansari Business Building.