skip to main content

Board of Trustees

Message from the 2016 Foundation Chair

Foundation Chair Gerald C. SmithThe University of Nevada, Reno is transforming students' lives every day. Your generous support and commitment make it possible and we are profoundly grateful to you.

The process of transforming students into engaged citizens takes the commitment of the University and the larger community. With substantial donor support, the new William N. Pennington Student Achievement Center opened its doors to the more than 20,000 students on campus. Its student success services, now housed under one roof, foster the University's traditional college experience, culture of completion and focus on personal achievement.

Support makes possible other important University initiatives to advance the campus, including considerable scholarship, faculty and research support, significant renovations to the Ansari Business Building and Student Health Center, the impressive School of the Arts expan­sion projects, titled Act One and Act Two, and the renovation of Mackay Stadium. These projects and others are worthy of our continued support and investment.

Your commitment is valuable and I hope you will continue to be part of transforming student lives at the University of Nevada, Reno.

Sincerely,

Gerald C. Smith '03 (honorary degree)
2016 Chair, Foundation Board of Trustees


The Foundation is governed by a volunteer board of trustees who can serve three consecutive two-year terms. Trustees are made up of University alumni and friends who provide counsel in strategic planning, education, fundraising and other matters.

2017 Executive Committee

Ken Creighton

Ken Creighton

Chair

Nevada Logo

Joe Bradley '78

Chair-Elect

Vice Chair, Nominating

Dean Byrne

Vice Chair, Investment

Kelli Newman

Kelli Newman '87, '88

Chair, Special Events and Public Affairs

Felicia O'Carroll

Felicia O'Carroll

Vice Chair, Audit & Finance

Jerry Smith

Jerry Smith

Chair, Gift Acceptance and Acquisitions Committee
Immediate Past Chair

Gene McClelland

Gene McClelland '71

Vice Chair, Development

Jeff Rodefer

Jeff Rodefer '85

Vice Chair, Governance

Ann Ronald

Ann Ronald

Member-at-Large

Anette Bidart

Sara Lafrance '73

Member-at-Large

Ex-Officio

John Carothers

John K. Carothers

Foundation Executive Director

Marc Johnson

Marc Johnson

President

Bruce Mack

Bruce A. Mack

Foundation Associate Director/Secretary

Laurie L. McLanahan '86

Foundation Treasurer

Nevada Logo

Mary-Ann Brown

Nevada Alumni Association President

Mark Knobel

Mark Knobel '77

AAUN President

Nevada Logo

Fred Harris

Faculty Senate Chair

Brandon Boone

ASUN President

Sandesh Kannan

GSA President

 

Trustees

Opal F. Adams '85
Sam S. Arentz III '68
Deena G. Behnke
Joseph S. Bradley '78
Kenneth A. Brunk
Dennis P. Bryan '72
Dean R. Byrne '04
Gary R. Clemons '81
Ken Creighton
Mark H. Denzler
John P. Desmond '90
John E. Dooley
Frank Hawkins , Jr. '81
Mick J. Hitchcock
Dina M. Hunsberger '88, '03
Charles A. Jeannes '80
Daniel W. Kappes '72
Adam O. Kramer

Sara M. Lafrance
Lisa M. Lyons '88, '97
Gene E. McClelland '71
Kelli R. Newman '87, '88
Felicia R. O'Carroll '76
Chad A. Osorno
James R. Pagliarini
Ronald L. Parratt
William M. Pennell
Jeffrey R. Rodefer '85
Ann Ronald
Mary O. Simmons '78
Gerald C. Smith '03
Andy B. Wallace '75
Victor A. Williams
Thomas K. Witter
Joan S. Zenan

Trustees Emeriti

Deane A. Albright '71
L.S. 'Buz' Allen
Edward E. Allison '61
Mary B. Ansari
Robert E. Armstrong
Michonne R. Ascuaga
Kristen A. Avansino
Richard P. Banis '67
J. Richard Barnard
Riley M. Beckett '68
Paul A. Bible '62
Annette Bidart '85
Mitchell 'Jim' J. Bidart '68
Candice S. Bielser '68
Leslie S. Biller
Fred E. Black
William W. Bliss '93
Louis A. Bonaldi '75, '77
Joe S. Bradley '78
Janice K. Brady '63, '88
John E. Brodeur '72
Randy J. Brown '89
Philip E. Bryan , Jr. '68
Carol F. Buck
David L. Buckman '53
Rhonda K. Carano '76
Ann M. Carlson '59, '78
Bob Cashell '76
Denise Cashman '83
William A. Chaffin , Jr. '66
David W. Clark
Kirk V. Clausen
William G. Cobb '71
Brett E. Coleman '84
Thomas R. Conklin '66
Krestine Corbin
Norman L. Dianda
David L. Diedrichsen '97
John M. Doyle , Esq. '63
Joan L. Dyer
JoAnn Elston '56
Stuart R. Engs, Jr.
William N. Evans
Frank J. Fahrenkopf , Jr. '62
Catherine Farahi '80
Barbara J. Feltner '82
Gregory W. Ferraro '85
Georgia Fulstone
Frank S. Gallagher '77
Katherine L. Garcia '76
John S. Gaynor, Jr. '66, '74
Valerie Glenn '76
Joanne G. Hall
Thomas J. Hall '65
Arnold L. Hansmann '66
Richard W. Harris '69, '95
William R. Hartman
Dyanne M. Hayes '61
Barbara E. Hug '54
Steven S. Johnson '77
Helen J. Jones
Thomas F. Kerestesi '72
Eleanor Killebrew Brown '51
MacLellan E. King, Jr.
Michael J. Klaich '82

Mark W. Knobel '77
Jay Kornmayer III '74
William B. Kottinger III '54
Keith L. Lee '65
Warren L. Lerude '61
Mark A. Lipparelli '87, '93
Kathryn List '80
Scott D. Machabee '90
Luther Mack, Jr.
Michael F. Mackedon '63
Andrew MacKenzie '63
Alan S. Maiss
Bernice Martin-Mathews '70, '75
Paul D. Mathews, Jr. '87
Charles N. Mathewson
Dixie D. May
Charles K. McArthur '79
Timothy G. McCarthy '11
Richard A. McDougal
Dale E. McKenzie '66
Mary-Ellen McMullen '73
Raymond J. Megquier '61
Michael J. Melarkey '72
Marilyn R. Melton '86, '55
James L. Mercer '64, '66
Monte L. Miller '70
Carol L. Mousel
Julie Murray '79
James J. Murren
Felicia R. O'Carroll '76
Terrance W. Oliver '71
Robert N. Ordonez
Chad A. Osorno
Raymond Pike
Janice C. Pine '62
Frank R. Randall '56
Leslie A. Righetti '76
James H. Roberts
Sigmund A. Rogich '67
Allen D. Rovig
Jeanne A. Russell '71
Jennifer A. Satre '80, '15
Frederick J. Schwab
Joey E. Scolari
Mike H. Sloan
Blake Smith
Gerald C. Smith
Barbara Smith Campbell '78
Austin W. Stedham
Richard M. Stout '66
David J. Thompson '72
William R. Trimmer '72, '74
Roger S. Trounday '56, '67
Larry Tuntland
Marjorie L. Uhalde '67
Peter P. Vlautin III '68
Patty A. Wade
Ranson W. Webster
Harvey Whittemore '74
B. Thomas Willison
Jane C. Witter '74
John R. Worthington
Ronald R. Zideck '59
Gregg W. Zive '67
Ronald M. Zurek