Core Curriculum Board and Committees

Core Curriculum Board for 2018-2019

Chair: Sarah A. Cummings, Core Curriculum Director

Voting Members:

    • Catherine Chaput, Director, Core Writing (ex officio)
    • Jane Detweiler, College of Liberal Arts (reappointed until 2019)
    • Amy Fitch, School of Community Health Sciences (term expires in 2020)
    • Federico Guerrero, College of Business (term expires in 2021)
    • Stanislav Jabuka, College of Science (term expires in 2020)
    • Donica Mensing, Reynolds School of Journalism (term expires in 2020)
    • Jeff Mortensen, Director, Core Mathematics (ex officio)
    • Nicole Murphy, School of Medicine (term expires in 2020)
    • Eleni Oikonomidoy, College of Education
    • Daniel E. Perez, Director, Core Humanities (ex officio)
    • Shamik Sengupta, College of Engineering (term expires in 2021)
    • Claus Tittiger, CABNR (term expires in 2021)
    • Hannah Jackson, ASUN Presidential Representative (ex officio)

Non-Voting Ex Officio Members: 

David Shintani, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
C. Russell Stone, Assistant Vice Provost, University Assessment & Accreditation
Derek Furukawa, Advising
Maureen Cronin, Admissions & Records
William Macauley, CCID Director
Katy Schleef, Curriculum Specialist & Course Concierge
Diann Jones, Core Administrative Assistant

Non-Voting Liaisons:

Melissa Deadmond, TMCC
Amy Ghileri, WNC
Maureen McBride, CO1 Committee Liaison

Core Committees

Effective Composition & Communication [CO1]

  • Chair: Catherine Chaput, English [CCB]
  • David Feil-Seifer, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Bill Macauley, CCID

Quantitative Reasoning [CO2]

  • Chair: Mariah Evans, Sociology
  • Jeff Mortensen, Core Mathematics [CCB]
  • Kim Rollins, Economics

Critical Analysis & Use of Information [CO3]

  • Chair: Ann Medaille, Libraries
  • Catherine Chaput, English [CCB]
  • William Macauley, CCID [CCB]

Physical & Natural Phenomena [CO4]

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Matthew Leone, Criminal Justice
  • Kelley Stewart, Natural Resources & Environmental Science
  • Xiaoshan Zhu, Electrical and Biomedical Engineering

History & Culture [CO5]

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Daniel E. Perez, World Languages and Literature [CCB] 

Cultures, Societies, & Individuals [CO6]

  • Chair: Markus Kemmelmeier, Sociology
  • Emily Berthelot, Criminal Justice
  • Federico Guerrero, Economics [CCB]

Artistic Composition, Interpretation, & Expression [CO7]

  • Chair: Julianne Lindberg, Music
  • Christopher Coake, English
  • Monica Maccaux, Art

Constitutions [CO8]

  • Chair: Alan Deutschman, Journalism
  • Daniel E. Perez, World Languages and Literature [CCB] 
  • Greta de Jong, History

Science, Technology, & Society [CO9]

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Chris Morgan, Anthropology
  • Sami Fadali, Electrical and Biomedical Engineering
  • Shamik Sengupta, Computer Science and Engineering [CCB]
  • Mario Alpuche, Chemistry

Diversity & Equity [CO10]

  • Chair: Jennifer Hill, Gender, Race, & Identity
  • Eleni Oikonomidoy, Education [CCB]
  • Meredith Oda, History

Global Contexts [CO11]

  • Chair: Hyo (Jean) Jeon, Marketing
  • Victoria Randlett, Geography

Ethics [CO12]

  • Chair: Jodi Barker, World Languages & Literature
  • Charles Coronella, Chemical and Materials Engineering
  • Claus Tittiger, Molecular Biosciences [CCB]

Integration & Synthesis [CO13]

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Amy Fitch, Community Health Sciences [CCB]
  • Jamie Benedict, Nutrition
  • James Sundali, Managerial Sciences
  • Maureen McBride, Writing Center

Application [CO14]

  • Chair: Rod Case, Education
  • Pamela Sandstrom, Biology
  • Eunkang Koh, Art