Faculty and staff

Core Humanities Program
Jennifer Cullison
Jennifer Cullison, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
TB Room 102A
1206
Core Humanities Program
Jacob Dorman
Jacob Dorman, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of History and Core Humanities
TB 102B
1206
Core Humanities Program
Stephen Pasqualina
Stephen Pasqualina, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow he, him, his
TB 102A
1206
Core Humanities Program
Bretton Rodriguez
Bretton Rodriguez, Ph.D.
Assistant Director; Teaching Assistant Professor
TB 102C
1206
Core Humanities Program
David Rondel
David Rondel, Ph.D.
Director, Core Humanities; Associate Professor of Philosophy; Joe Crowley Distinguished Professor in the Humanities 2020-2022
(775) 784-1401
JC 103B
1206
Core Humanities Program
Chris Stancil
Chris Stancil, M.A.
Office Administrator
(775) 682-6474
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Erica Westhoff
Erica Westhoff, Ph.D.
Teaching Assistant Professor, Italian and Core Humanities
(775) 682-8883
EJCH 241N
1206

Distinguished Professors and Teaching Assistants

Jean Sanford Distinguished Professors

  • Jack Kelly, Philosophy (1998-2000)
  • Cheryll Glotfely, English (2000-2002)
  • Dennis Dworkin, History (2002-2004)
  • Martha Hildreth, History (2004-2006)
  • Valerie Weinstein, World Languages and Literatures (2006-2008)
  • Ken Lucey, Philosophy (2008-2010)
  • Horst Lange, World Languages and Literatures (2010-2012) 
  • Justin Gifford, English (2012-2014)
  • Catherine Chaput, English (2014-2016)
  • Edward Schoolman, History (2018-2020)
  • Jason Ludden, English (2021-2023)

Lincoln and Meta Fitzgerald Distinguished Professors

  • Dennis Cronan, English (1999-2001)
  • David Fenimore, English (2001-2003)
  • Mike Branch, English (2003-2005)
  • Jen Hill, English (2005-2007)
  • Aaron Santesso, English (2007-2009)
  • Phil Boardman, English (2009-2011)
  • Leah Wild, Political Science (2013-2015)
  • Dan Morse, English (2019-2021)

Joe Crowley Distinguished Professors

  • Joe Crowley, Political Science (2007-2009)
  • Frank Hartigan, History (2009-2011)
  • Tom Nickles, Philosophy (2011-2013)
  • Charles Tshimanga-Kashama, History (2013-2015)
  • Katherine Fusco, English (2015-2017)
  • Daniel Enrique Perez, WLL (2017-2019)
  • David Rondel (2020-2022)

Distinguished Teaching Assistants

  • Christina Roberts (2017-2018)
  • Jeff Best (2017-2018)
  • Ian De Jong (2017-2018)
  • Monique McDade (2017-2018)
  • Megan Cannella (2018-2019)
  • Lee Olsen (2018-2019)
  • Bryan David (2019-2020)
  • Megan Duran (2019-2020)
  • Laura Valenza (2019-2020)
  • Margie Judd (2020-2021)
  • Laura Brownell (2020-2021)
  • Glen Prather (2020-2021)
  • Shannon Hartman (2021-2022)
  • Leanne Howard (2021-2022)
  • Connor Mix (2021-2022)