Faculty and staff

Core Humanities Program
David Fenimore
David Fenimore, M.A.
Interim Director of Core Humanities; Principal Lecturer of English
(775) 682-6374
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Jennifer Cullison
Jennifer Cullison, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
(775) 784-4447
TB Room 102A
1206
Core Humanities Program
Tony DeFilippo
Tony DeFilippo
1206
Core Humanities Program
Jacob Dorman
Jacob Dorman, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of History and Core Humanities
(775) 784-4447
TB 102B
1206
Core Humanities Program
Stephen Pasqualina
Stephen Pasqualina, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow
(775) 784-4447
TB 102A
1206
Core Humanities Program
Bretton Rodriguez
Bretton Rodriguez, Ph.D.
Teaching Assistant Professor
(775) 784-4447
TB 102C
1206
Core Humanities Program
Chris Stancil
Chris Stancil, M.A.
Office Administrator
(775) 784-4447
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Erica Westhoff
Erica Westhoff, Ph.D.
Teaching Assistant Professor, Italian and Core Humanities
(775) 682-8883
EJCH 241N
1206

Distinguished Professors and Teaching Assistants

Jean Sanford Distinguished Professors

  • Jack Kelly, Philosophy (1998-2000)
  • Cheryll Glotfely, English (2000-2002)
  • Dennis Dworkin, History (2002-2004)
  • Martha Hildreth, History (2004-2006)
  • Valerie Weinstein, World Languages and Literatures (2006-2008)
  • Ken Lucey, Philosophy (2008-2010)
  • Horst Lange, World Languages and Literatures (2010-2012) 
  • Justin Gifford, English (2012-2014)
  • Catherine Chaput, English (2014-2016)
  • Edward Schoolman, History (2018-2020)

Lincoln and Meta Fitzgerald Distinguished Professors

  • Dennis Cronan, English (1999-2001)
  • David Fenimore, English (2001-2003)
  • Mike Branch, English (2003-2005)
  • Jen Hill, English (2005-2007)
  • Aaron Santesso, English (2007-2009)
  • Phil Boardman, English (2009-2011)
  • Leah Wild, Political Science (2013-2015)
  • Dan Morse, English (2019-2021)

Joe Crowley Distinguished Professors

  • Joe Crowley, Political Science (2007-2009)
  • Frank Hartigan, History (2009-2011)
  • Tom Nickles, Philosophy (2011-2013)
  • Charles Tshimanga-Kashama, History (2013-2015)
  • Katherine Fusco, English (2015-2017)
  • Daniel Enrique Perez, WLL (2017-2019)

Distinguished Teaching Assistants

  • Christina Roberts (2017-2018)
  • Jeff Best (2017-2018)
  • Ian De Jong (2017-2018)
  • Monique McDade (2017-2018)
  • Megan Cannella (2018-2019)
  • Lee Olsen (2018-2019)
  • Bryan David (2019-2020)
  • Megan Duran (2019-2020)
  • Laura Valenza (2019-2020)