People

 

Faculty and staff

Core Humanities Program
Daniel Ryan Morse
Daniel Ryan Morse, Ph.D.
Director, Core Humanities; Associate Professor of English
(775) 682-6473
TB 103
1206
Core Humanities Program
Sean O'Neil
Sean O'Neil
Assistant Director and Teaching Assistant Professor of Core Humanities
(775) 784-4447
TB 102C
1206
Core Humanities Program
Nasia Anam
Nasia Anam, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor; 2022-2024 Joe Crowley Distinguished Professor of the Humanities she, her, hers
(775) 682-6394
FH 232
1206
Core Humanities Program
Jeffery Auer
Jeffery Auer
Lecturer
(775) 784-4447
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Kate Densford
Kate Densford
Postdoctoral Teaching Fellowship
1206
Core Humanities Program
Jacob Dorman
Jacob Dorman, Ph.D.
Associate Professor of Core Humanities and History
TB 102B
1206
Core Humanities Program
Bryn Ford
Bryn Ford
Postdoctoral Teaching Fellowship
1206
Core Humanities Program
Lara Hansen-Morse
Lara Hansen-Morse
Lecturer
(775) 745-4355
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Chris Stancil
Chris Stancil, M.A.
Office Administrator
(775) 682-6474
TB 102
1206
Core Humanities Program
Erica Westhoff
Erica Westhoff, Ph.D.
Teaching Associate Professor, Italian and Core Humanities
(775) 682-8883
EJCH 241E
1206
 

Distinguished Professors

Jean Sanford Distinguished Professors

  • Jason Ludden, English (2021-2023)
  • Edward Schoolman, History (2018-2020)
  • Catherine Chaput, English (2014-2016)
  • Justine Gifford, English (2012-2014)
  • Horst Lange, World Languages and Literatures (2010-2012)
  • Ken Lucey, Philosophy (2008-2010)
  • Valerie Weinstein, German (2006-2008)
  • Martha Hildreth, History (2004-2006)
  • Dennis Dworkin, History (2002-2004)
  • Cheryll Glotfelty, English (2000-2002)
  • Jack Kelly, Philosophy (1998-2000)

Lincoln and Meta Fitzgerald Distinguished Professors

  • Bretton Rodriguez, Core Humanities (2022-2024)
  • Dan Morse, English (2019-2021)
  • Leah Wild, Political Science (2013-2015)
  • Phil Boardman, English (2009-2011)
  • Aaron Santesso, English (2007-2009)
  • Jen Hill, English (2005-2007)
  • Mike Branch, English (2003-2005)
  • David Fenimore, English (2001-2003)
  • Dennis Cronan, English (1999-2001)

Joe Crowley Distinguished Professors

  • Nasia Anam, English (2022-2024)
  • David Rondel, Philosophy (2020-2022)
  • Daniel Enrique Perez, WLL (2017-2019)
  • Katherine Fusco, English (2015-2017)
  • Charles Tshimanga-Kashama, History (2013-2015)
  • Tom Nickles, Philosophy (2011-2013)
  • Frank Hartigan, History (2009-2011)
  • Joe Crowley, Political Science (2007-2009)

Katherine Fusco Distinguished Instructor

  • Brian David (2023-2024)
  • Shelby Vikus (2023-2024)
  • Alison Harvey (2022-2023)

Distinguished Teaching Assistants

  • Camila Rinland (2023-2024)
  • Christopher Natali (2023-2024)
  • Sandy Karkar (2023-2024)
  • Shane Dominguez (2022-2023)
  • Elizabeth Blackard (2022-2023)
  • Leanne Howard (2021-2022)
  • Connor Mix (2021-2022)
  • Shannon Hartman (2021-2022)
  • Glen Prather (2020-2021)
  • Laura Brownell (2020-2021)
 
  • Margie Judd (2020-2021)
  • Laura Valenza (2019-2020)
  • Megan Duran (2019-2020)
  • Bryan David (2019-2020)
  • Lee Olsen (2018-2019)
  • Megan Cannella (2018-2019)
  • Monique McDade (2017-2018)
  • Ian De Jong (2017-2018)
  • Jeff Best (2017-2018)
  • Christina Roberts (2017-2018)