2018 - 2019 Balloon Race Scholarship Winners

2018-2019 Balloon Race Scholarship Recipients

The University Balloon Race Scholarship Committee has been in existence since 1986 and has awarded scholarship funds since the early 1990s.  The University Balloon Race Scholarships have been distributed each year since 1999.  The committee exists to raise the money to award two scholarships a year; one to an undergraduate student and one to a graduate student.

The committee is pleased to announce Callie Adair as the graduate student recipient and Stephanie Guevara Martinez as the undergraduate student recipient for the 2018-2019 academic year.

Adair, is pursuing a Master's degree in social work.  She hopes to work with children with survivors of domestic violence or sexual assault.  She wants to make a difference in their lives.  Adair is involved with her community and is a coach for Capital City CIRCLES Initiative, which is a non-profit that helps combat poverty by creating positive relationships  across class lines.  She is looking forward to starting her career in social work.   

Guevara Martinez is a senior majoring in social work.  She has a keen interest in helping children in need, the homeless community and the aging population.  Guevara Martinez has been working with the Boys & Girls Club of Lemmon Valley for the last couple of years.  Attending college is very important and Guevara Martinez feels the best investment one can do is obtain a college education.  She will continue to pursue her master's degree once she graduates.

The University Balloon Race Scholarship Committee would like to congratulate Adair and Guevara Martinez for their hard work and encourage everyone to attend the Great Reno Balloon Race at Rancho San Rafael Park September 7-9, 2018.  Don't forget to stop by and visit the University Balloon Race Scholarship Committee booth during the balloon races.

Past Balloon Race Scholarship Winners

2018-2019

  • Graduate: Callie Adair
  • Undergraduate: Stephanie Guevara Martinez

2017-2018

  • Graduate:  Taylor Seidler
  • Undergraduate:  Jax Skye

2016-2017

  • Graduate: Liliana Davalos
  • Undergraduate: Christian Jara

2015-2016

  • Graduate: Jamie Wenner
  • Undergraduate: Michael Asburn

2014-2015

  • Graduate: Miranda Smith
  • Undergraduate: Darrin Mccarthy

2013-2014

  • Graduate: Gregrette Perry
  • Undergraduate: Justin Rashidi

2012-2013

  • Graduate: Perla Petry
  • Undergraduate: Natalia Beltz

2011-2012

  • Graduate: Calen Evans
  • Undergraduate: Heather Barker

2010-2011

  • Graduate: Megan Gibson
  • Undergraduate: Christopher Douglas

2009-2010

  • Graduate: Charles Carpenter
  • Undergraduate: Jarell Green

2008-2009

  • Graduate: Matthew Schottel
  • Undergraduate: Elizabeth Cadigan

2007-2008

  • Graduate: Heather Sanderson
  • Undergraduate: Winifred Scharosch

2006-2007

  • Graduate: Stephanie Spear
  • Undergraduate: Jeff Marshall

2005-2006

  • Graduate: Phillip Parker
  • Undergraduate: Audra Haines

2003-2004

  • Graduate:  Veronica Griffith
  • Undergraduate:  Heidi Sabol