University honors its best at 'Honor the Best'

The past year's achievements by students, faculty and staff honored at annual ceremony

President Sandoval going to hug Dr. Hug-English after presenting her with her award

President Sandoval presents the Distinguished Service Award to Dr. Cheryl Hug-English at the 2022 Honor the Best ceremony

University honors its best at 'Honor the Best'

The past year's achievements by students, faculty and staff honored at annual ceremony

President Sandoval presents the Distinguished Service Award to Dr. Cheryl Hug-English at the 2022 Honor the Best ceremony

President Sandoval going to hug Dr. Hug-English after presenting her with her award

President Sandoval presents the Distinguished Service Award to Dr. Cheryl Hug-English at the 2022 Honor the Best ceremony

As has been the case for more than 50 years now, the University took the time on Tuesday, May 10 to honor the achievements of the institution’s students, faculty and staff during the “Honor the Best” ceremony in the Joe Crowley Student Union.

Award winners

Lyndsay Munro and her partner at Honor the Best
F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award winner Lyndsay Munro

Foundation Professors: Ana de Bettencourt-Dias; Deborah A. Boehm; Frederick C. Harris, Jr.

Foundation Early Career Innovator Award: Steven Frese

Foundation Established Innovator Award: Sesh Commuri

Foundation Innovative Impact Award: Jordan DeWeerd

Foundation Outstanding Leadership & Supervisor Award: Danielle Eaton

Foundation Outstanding Letter of Appointment Faculty Award: Zelalem Bogale; J.D. Katherine La Pierre

Foundation Administrative Faculty of the Year Award: Michelle Hritz

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award: Lyndsay Munro: Angelina Padilla

Distinguished Outreach and Engagement Award: Teresa Byington

Inclusion, Equity and Diversity Leadership Award: Juana Reynoza-Gomez; Lexi Erwin

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Christopher Jazwa

Postdoctoral Award for Exceptional Mentoring: Katelyn McDonough

Student Employee of the Year: Piyada Sriphongngarm

Cavanaugh Community Volunteer Award: Rachael Roach

Henry Albert Senior Public Service Award: Lauren Harvey; Sara Perez; Jayde Powell; Christopher Sanchez

Phi Kappa Phi Award award winners Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch with President Sandoval
Phi Kappa Phi Award award winners Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch

Outstanding Senior Award: Angela Faith Herrera; Rachael Roach

Associated Students of the University of Nevada Service Learning Faculty Award: Mandi Collins

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher: Revanth Konda

Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student: Christina McSherry

R.O.T.C. Governor’s Award: Cadet Matthew Pendleton

R.O.T.C. President’s Award: Cadet Parker Spencer

Foundation Outstanding Committee Service Award: Brian Frost; Paul Devereux

Thornton Peace Prize: Marlene Rebori

Regents’ Academic Advisor Award, Graduate: Wilfredo de Rafols

Regents’ Award for Creative Activities: Michael Branch

Regents’ Researcher Award, Distinguished: Steven C. Hayes

Regents’ Researcher Award, Mid-Career: Jamie Voyles

Regents’ Rising Researcher Award: Feng Yan; Elizabeth Koebele

Regents’ Teaching Award, Tenure Track: Matthew Leone

Sam Lieberman Regents’ Award for Scholarship, Graduate: Ashish Kasar

Sam Lieberman Regents’ Award for Scholarship, Undergraduate: Nicole Choma

Outstanding Researcher of the Year: Scott Earley

Excellence in Laboratory Safety Award: Mae Gustin

University Undergraduate Academic Advisor Award: Diana Lovendino ElAlami

President Sandoval and Provost Thompson with Distinguished Service Award winner Mary Zabel
President Sandoval and Provost Thompson with Distinguished Service Award winner Mary Zabel

Ozmen Global Engagement Award: Berch Berberoglu

Paul and Judy Bible University Teaching Excellence Award: Geoffrey Smith

Distinguished Classified Employee Award: Camilla Allen

Distinguished Faculty: Linda Hayes; Jannet Vreeland

Distinguished Service: Cheryl Hug-English; Mary Zabel

Emeriti:

  • Tammy Abernathy;
  • Linda Barrenchea;
  • Berch Berberoglu;
  • Patricia Brown
  • Lynda Buhlig;
  • Kristin Burgarello;
  • Dhanesh Chandra;
  • Louis Christensen;
  • Mary Anne Christensen;
  •  Jeanne Corbit;
  • Dennis Cronan;
  • Maureen Cronin;
  • Thomas Scott Crow;
  •  Sarali Diaz;
  • John Doetch;
  • Neva J. Donovan;
  •  Susan M. Ervin;
  • Mariah Evans;
  • Michael R. Fernbach;
  • Victoria Follette;
  • Elizabeth A. Francis;
  • Chad Hartley;
  • Linda J. Hayes;
  • Melody Hefner;
  • Michael D. Helmar;
  • Tina Hill;
  • David J. Howard;
  • Susan H. Howe;
  • Kenneth W. Hunter;
  • Christy K. Jerz;
  • Marc A. Johnson;
  • Rodney P. Jorgensen;
  • Albert Kenneson;
  • Mitchell E. Klaich;
  • Ann M. Larson;
  • Chad S. Leonard;
  • Shadi Martin;
  • Sam Males;
  • Marsha Matsunaga-Kirgen;
  •  Tim McFarling;
  • Diane L. McKillip;
  • Laurie McLanahan;
  • Donica Mensing;
  •  Scott A. Mensing;
  • Debra Moddelmog;
  • Angela O’Callaghan;
  • Jill Packman;
  • Crystal Parrish;
  • Jacqueline Pistorello;
  • Banmali Rawat;
  • Kathlin L. Ray;
  • Todd Renwick;
  • Chris Rust;
  • John C. Sagebiel;
  • Thomas Schwenk;
  • Tamara Scronce;
  • Joyce Stauffenberg;
  • Kevin M. Stevens;
  • Jacquelyn Sundstrand;
  • Debera Thomas;
  • Paul Torkelson;
  • Jannet Vreeland;
  • Stephanie Woolf;
  • Darren Young;
  • Paoshan Yue;
  • Mary Zabel;
  • David W. Zeh;
  • Jeanne A. Zeh
Latest From

Nevada Today

;