Winners 2018: Reno Jazz Festival - University of Nevada, Reno

2018 Winners
Schedule Overview
MENU

2018 Winners

Congratulations to all our 2018 participants and winners for superb performances.

View photo gallery of the 2018 Festival Showcase & Awards Ceremony, get the Showcase Performance Schedule and access to download high-quality images >>

Download 2017 Winners >>

View the 2018 Program. Download spread view   /   download single-page view
2018 OVERALL (OUTSTANDING) WINNERS

OUTSTANDING
Nevada High School Ensemble
Arbor View High School I • Las Vegas, NV
DIRECTOR: Paul Beuning

OUTSTANDING
High School Vocal Ensemble
Seattle Academy • Seattle, WA
DIRECTOR: Mark Hoover

OUTSTANDING
High School Instrumental Ensemble
Folsom High School I • Folsom, CA
DIRECTOR: Curtis Gaesser

2018 CATEGORY WINNERS

The list below shows winners within each category. For a full list including runners-up within each category, please download the PDF provided.

See all category winners + runners-up

MS Middle School Vocal
Billinghurst Middle School
Reno, NV
[ DIRECTOR Nichole Heglund ]

MS Middle School Combo
Lindero Canyon Middle School Combo I
Agoura Hills, CA
[ DIRECTOR Matt McKagan ]

MS Middle School Band
Hamilton Middle School Band
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Paul Harshman ]

A High School Vocal
Seattle Academy
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Mark Hoover ]

AA High School Vocal
Downey High School I
Downey, CA
[ DIRECTOR Cory Olariu ]

A High School Combo
Durango High School
Durango, CO
[ DIRECTOR Alisa Stuard ]

AA High School Combo
Roosevelt High School
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Michael Van Bebber ]

AAA High School Combo
Esperanza High School III
Anaheim, CA
[ DIRECTOR Bradley Davis ]

AAAA High School Combo
Los Alamitos High School I
Los Alamitos, CA
[ DIRECTOR Justin Padilla ]

C High School Band
Vacaville Christian High School
Vacaville, CA
[ DIRECTOR Ralph Martin ]

B High School Band
El Cerrito High School I
El Cerrito, CA
[ DIRECTOR Keith Johnson ]

APII High School Band
Irvine High School II
Irvine, CA
[ DIRECTOR Derek Venlet ]

API High School Band
Orange County School of the Arts III
Orange County, CA
[ DIRECTOR Charles Wackerman ]

A High School Band
Garfield High School I
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Clarence Acox ]

AA High School Band
Roosevelt High School
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Michael Van Bebber ]

AAA High School Band
Alta Loma High School I
Alta Loma, CA
[ DIRECTOR Brian McNair ]

AAAA High School Band
Folsom High School I
Folsom, CA
[ DIRECTOR Curtis Gaesser ]

COMM College Vocal
Cabrillo College
Aptos, CA
[ DIRECTOR Mark Bidelman ]

2YR College Vocal
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, CA
[ DIRECTOR William McIntosh ]

4YR College Vocal
CSU San Bernardino
San Bernardino, CA
[ DIRECTOR Bradley Hampton ]

COLL College Combo
CSU Fullerton Combo
Fullerton, CA
[ DIRECTOR Francisco Torres ]

COMM College Band
Fresno City College Band I
Fresno, CA
[ DIRECTOR Mike Dana ]

2YR College Band
Pasadena City College Band
Pasadena, CA
[ DIRECTOR Brian Carmody ]

4YR College Band
CSU Fullerton Band
Fullerton, CA
[ DIRECTOR Bill Cunliffe ]

2018 OUTSTANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Bridget Bowser
Billinghurst Middle School
Reno, NV

Saxophonist
Maddox Spinelli
Hamilton Middle School
Seattle, WA

Trombonist
Gus Lempriere
Hamilton Middle School
Seattle, WA

Trumpeter
Elmer Erazo
Great Valley Academy
Modesto, CA

Rhythm Section
Jesse Cerna, Bass
Great Valley Academy
Modesto, CA

Outstanding Performer
Marcus Lopez, Piano
Lindero Canyon Middle School
Agoura Hills, CA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2018 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

2018 OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Veronica Villareal
Downey High School
Downey, CA

Vocalist
Nino Cayabyab
Folsom High School I
Folsom, CA

Saxophonist
James Day
Los Alamitos High School
Los Alamitos, CA

Trombonist
Matthew Duldulao
Oakland School for the Arts
Oakland, CA

Trumpeter
Gunnar Tapp
Clovis High School
Clovis, CA

Rhythm Section
Nico Martinez
Davis Senior High School
Davis, CA

Rhythm Section
Nathan Felde
Folsom High School
Folsom, CA

Outstanding Performer
Omer Fedi, Guitar
Calabasas High School
Calabasas, CA

Outstanding Performer
Gianna Pedregen, Violin
Orange County School of the Arts
Santa Ana, CA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2018 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

2018 OUTSTANDING COLLEGE PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Ryan Braga
Cabrillo College
Santa Cruz, CA

Vocalist
Pressely Murillo
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, CA

Saxophonist
Eric Croissant
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, CA

Trombonist
Andrew Watkins
Fresno City College
Fresno, CA

Trumpeter
Antonio Uribe
Clackamas Community College
Oregon City, OR

Rhythm Section
Shimpei Ogawa
California Jazz Conservatory
Berkeley, CA

Outstanding Performer
Isaiah Collier
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2018 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Site Design // CLM Design
Donate

THANK YOU SPONSORS