MENU

2019 Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR 2019 PARTICIPANTS AND WINNERS FOR SUPERB PERFORMANCES.

View the 2019 Program. Download spread view   /   download single-page view

SEE EVENT & SHOWCASE PHOTOS >>
2019 OVERALL (OUTSTANDING) WINNERS

OUTSTANDING
NEVADA HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLE
RENO HIGH SCHOOL COMBO • RENO, NV
DIRECTOR: RACHAEL COWELL

OUTSTANDING
HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL ENSEMBLE
FOLSOM HIGH SCHOOL • FOLSOM, CA
DIRECTOR: CURTIS GAESSER
+
NATOMAS CHARTER SCHOOL I • SACRAMENTO, CA
DIRECTOR: JULIAN CUNNINGHAM

OUTSTANDING
HIGH SCHOOL INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE
FOLSOM HIGH SCHOOL I • FOLSOM, CA
DIRECTOR: CURTIS GAESSER

2018 CATEGORY WINNERS

The list below shows winners within each category. For a full list including runners-up within each category, please download the PDF provided.

See all category winners + runners-up

Middle School CHOIR
Billinghurst Middle School
Reno, NV
[ DIRECTOR Kris Engstrom/Nichole Heglund ]

Middle School Combo
Hamilton Middle School Combo
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Paul Harshman ]

Middle School Band
Hamilton Middle School Band
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Paul Harshman ]

A High School CHOIR
Natomas Charter School I
Sacramento, CA
[ DIRECTOR Julian Cunningham ]

AA High School CHOIR
Folsom High School
Folsom, CA
[ DIRECTOR Curtis Gaesser ]

B High School Combo
Brethren Christian High School Combo I
Westminster, CA
[ DIRECTOR Len Montgomery ]

A High School Combo
Interlake High School I
Bellevue, WA
[ DIRECTOR Paul Gillespie ]

AA High School Combo
Garfield High School III
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Clarence Acox ]

AAA High School Combo
Alta Loma High School I
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
[ DIRECTOR Joe CALDERON ]

AAAA High School Combo
Orange County School of the Arts II
Santa Ana, CA
[ DIRECTOR Mark Massey ]

C High School Band
Interlake High School
Bellevue, WA
[ DIRECTOR David Kim ]

B High School Band
El Cerrito High School I
El Cerrito, CA
[ DIRECTOR Keith Johnson ]

APII High School Band
El Cerrito High School II
El Cerrito, CA
[ DIRECTOR Keith Johnson ]

API High School Band
Los Alamitos High School II
Los Alamitos, CA
[ DIRECTOR Justin Padilla ]

A High School Band
Garfield High School I
Seattle, WA
[ DIRECTOR Clarence Acox ]

AA High School Band
Sunset High School
Portland, OR
[ DIRECTOR Greg Hall ]

AAA High School Band
Esperanza High School I
Anaheim, CA
[ DIRECTOR Bradley Davis ]

AAAA High School Band
Folsom High School I
Folsom, CA
[ DIRECTOR Curtis Gaesser ]

Community College Choir
Green River College
Auburn, WA
[ DIRECTOR Kelly Eisenhour ]

2 Year College Choir
Las Positas College I
Livermore, CA
[ DIRECTOR Ian Brekke ]

4 Year College Choir
Biola University
La Mirada, CA
[ DIRECTOR Shawna Stewart ]

College Combo
University of the Pacific Combo
Stockton, CA
[ DIRECTOR Patrick Langham ]

Community College Band
Fresno City College Band
Fresno, CA
[ DIRECTOR Paul Lucckesi ]

2 Year College Band
Mt. San Antonio College Band
Walnut, CA
[ DIRECTOR Jeff Ellwood ]

4 Year College Band
University of the Pacific Band
Stockton, CA
[ DIRECTOR Patrick Langham ]

2019 OUTSTANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Jazmin Rodrigues
Billinghurst Middle School
Reno, NV

Saxophonist
Graham Cobden
Washington Middle School
Seattle, WA

Trombonist
Cornelia Goforth
Washington Middle School
Seattle, WA

Trumpeter
Joe Friedman
Hamilton Middle School
Seattle, WA

Rhythm Section
Kai Jordan
Hamilton Middle School
Seattle, WA

Outstanding Performer
Brian McGovern
Lindero Canyon Middle School
Agoura Hills, CA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2019 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

2019 OUTSTANDING HIGH SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Nino Cayabyab
Folsom High School
Folsom, CA

Vocalist
Kate Brugger
Natomas Charter School
Sacramento, CA

Saxophonist
Santiago Lopez
Los Alamitos High School
Los Alamitos, CA

Trombonist
Kenji Wagner
Interlake High School
Bellevue, WA

Trumpeter
Jordy Guldman
Truckee High School
Truckee, CA

Rhythm Section
Isaac Coyle
El Cerrito High School
El Cerrito, CA

Rhythm Section
Sophia Augustine
Folsom High School
Folsom, CA

Outstanding Performer
Aiden Sieman
Garfield High School
Seattle, WA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2019 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

2019 OUTSTANDING COLLEGE PERFORMERS

Vocalist
Sage Eisenhour
Green River College
Auburn, WA

Saxophonist
Joshua Childress
Biola University
La Mirada, CA

Trombonist
Aaron Martinez
College of the Sequoias
Visalia, CA

Trumpeter
Kate Williams
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA

Rhythm Section
Micah Collier
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA

Outstanding Performer
Tim Shaghoian
California State University, Fresno
Fresno, CA

DOWNLOAD PDF OF 2019 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

Site Design // CLM Design