Fall 2017 Labs

Director of undergraduate labs: Bernhard Bach

ATTENTION STUDENTS:
Per new policy, there will be no make-up labs.

Date Physics 151L Physics 180L Physics 152L Physics 181L Physics 182L

2

9/4

Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 208)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 212)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 209)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 210)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 201/203)

3

9/11

Accuracy Of Measurements
(DMS 208)
Normal Distribution
(DMS 212)
Oscilloscope &
DMM
(DMS 209)
Oscilloscope &
DMM
(DMS 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201/203)

4

9/18

Force Table
(DMS 208)
Understanding Motion I & II
(DMS 212)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201/203)

5

9/25

Understanding Motion I & II
(DMS 212)
Force Table
(DMS 208)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Interferometer Systems and Accessories
(DMS 201/203)

6

10/2

Equilibrium of Non-concurrent Forces 
(DMS 212)
Acceleration on an Air Track
(DMS 212)
Ohm's Law
(DMS 210)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Electron Diffraction
(DMS 201/203)

7

10/9

Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 208)
Scalar Product 
(DMS 208)
EMF Source
RC Circuits
(DMS 209)
Thermal Expansion
(DMS 210)
h/e Apparatus
(DMS 201/203)

8

10/16

Uniform Circular Motion 
(DMS 210)
Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 208)
Elect. Equiv. of Heat
Mag. Induction 
(DMS 208)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
The Frank Hertz Experiment
(DMS 201/203)

9

10/23

No Labs the Week of October 23

10

10/30

Archimedes' Principle
(DMS 208)
Uniform Circular Motion 
(DMS 210)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
EMF Source
(DMS 212)
The Balmer Series of Hydrogen Spectrum
(DMS 201/203)

11

11/6

No Labs the Week of November 6

12

11/12

Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Torque
(DMS 212)
Refraction
(DMS 208)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
Emission Spectroscopy Lab
(DMS 201/203)

13

11/20

No Labs the Week of November 20

14

11/27

Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Rotational Kinetic Energy
(DMS 212)
Thin Lenses
(DMS 209)
Electrical Equiv. of Heat
(DMS 208)
Absorption Spectroscopy Lab: Part I   Part II
(DMS 201/203)

15

12/4

Linear Harmonic Motion
(DMS 210)
Standing Wave in Air
(DMS 212)
Double-Slit Diffraction
(DMS 209)
RC/RCL Circuit
(DMS 208)

Section Time & Day TA Syllabus
151.1101 10:00am - 12:00pm (Tuesday) Chloe Lohmeyer Syllabus
151.1102 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Tuesday) Jacob Fausett Syllabus
151.1103 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Wednesday) Cameron Allen Syllabus
151.1104 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Wednesday) Cameron Allen Syllabus
151.1105 8:00am - 10:00am (Thursday) Jacob Fausett Syllabus
151.1106 8:00am - 10:00am (Tuesday) Chloe Lohmeyer Syllabus
151.1107 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Tuesday) Chloe Lohmeyer Syllabus
151.1108 10:00am - 12:00pm (Wednesday) Jordan Dargert Syllabus
151.1109 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Wednesday) Cameron Allen Syllabus
151.1110 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Thursday) David Kirkland Syllabus
151.1111 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Thursday) David Kirkland Syllabus
151.1112 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Thursday) David Kirkland Syllabus
151.1113 10:00am - 12:00pm (Thursday) Demitri Call Syllabus
151.1115 10:00am - 12:00pm (Friday) Demitri Call Syllabus
151.1116 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Tuesday) Jacob Fausett Syllabus
151.1117 8:00am - 10:00am (Wednesday) Jordan Dargert Syllabus
152.1101 8:00am - 10:00am (Tuesday) Conner Dailey
152.1102 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Tuesday) Nuvraj Bilkhu Syllabus
152.1103 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Wednesday) Seth Kreher Syllabus
152.1104 10:00am - 12:00pm (Tuesday) Conner Dailey
152.1105 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Wednesday) Seth Kreher Syllabus
152.1106 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Thursday) Nuvraj Bilkhu Syllabus
152.1108 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Thursday) Nuvraj Bilkhu Syllabus
152.1109 10:00am - 12:00pm (Thursday) Conner Dailey Sylalbus
180.1001 10:00am - 12:00pm (Tuesday) Hirav Parekh Syllabus
180.1002 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Tuesday) Hirav Parekh Syllabus
180.1003 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Tuesday) Ju-Yin Chao Syllabus
180.1004 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Wednesday) Ju-Yin Chao Syllabus
180.1005 8:00am - 10:00am (Thursday) Ugne Dargyte Syllabus
180.1006 10:00am - 12:00pm (Thursday) Ugne Dargyte Syllabus
180.1007 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Thursday) Ugne Dargyte Syllabus
180.1008 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Tuesday) Ju-Yin Chao Syllabus
180.1009 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Thursday) Mohammad Sadrian Syllabus
180.1010 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Thursday) Mohammad Sadrian Syllabus
180.1011 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Wednesday) Mohammad Sadrian Syllabus
180.1012 8:00am - 10:00am (Tuesday) Hirav Parekh Syllabus
181.1001 10:00am - 12:00pm (Tuesday) Lei Chen Syllabus
181.1002 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Tuesday) Jeff Rowland Syllabus
181.1003 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Wednesday) Thishan Karandana Syllabus
181.1004 10:00am - 12:00pm (Thursday) Lei Chen Syllabus
181.1005 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Thursday) Kaylan Yesoda Syllabus
181.1006 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Wednesday) Saroj Dhital Syllabus
181.1007 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Tuesday) Saroj Dhital Syllabus
181.1008 3:00pm - 5:00pm (Thursday) Kaylan Yesoda Syllabus
181.1009 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Tuesday) Jeff Rowland Syllabus
181.1010 8:00am - 10:00am (Tuesday) Lei Chen Syllabus
181.1011 5:00pm - 7:00pm (Thursday) Andrew Kanagin Syllabus
181.1012 10:00am - 12:00pm (Wednesday) Thishan Karandana Syllabus
181.1013 1:00pm - 3:00pm (Wednesday) Andrew Kanagin Syllabus
181.1014 8:00am - 10:00am (Friday) Thishan Karandana Syllabus
182.1001 2:30pm - 5:00pm (Tuesday) Amandeep Gill Syllabus