Program

Conference papers

Note: We will be providing complimentary coffee, tea and light refreshments prior to the morning sessions and during the scheduled coffee breaks. You will be on your own for lunch, for which there are several possibilities on campus. (More details on these lunch venues will be provided in your conference registration packet when you arrive).

Monday, July 22

11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

  • Registration
  • Location: Whitney Peak Hotel Lobby

12:00 - 3:00 p.m.

  • Mentoring Workshop
  • Coordinator: Katie Paxman (Brigham Young University)
  • Location: Jones Center atrium/Department of Philosophy, University of Nevada, Reno

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

  • Plenary Address: Véronique Munoz-Dardé (University of California, Berkeley & University College London) “On a Disagreement between Learned Gentlemen: Hume and Rousseau on the Social Contract”
  • Chair: Jacqueline Taylor (University of San Francisco)
  • Location: Mt. Rose Room, Whitney Peak Hotel

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.

  • Opening Remarks & Reception
  • Location: Wheeler/Relay Room, Whitney Peak Hotel
Tuesday, July 23

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

  • Coffee
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union Theatre (3rd floor)

 9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Author-Meets-Critics Session
  • Author: Elizabeth Radcliffe (College of William and Mary), Hume, Passion, and Action
  • Critics: Donald Ainslie (University of Toronto), Katie Paxman (Brigham Young University), and Amy Schmitter (University of Alberta)
  • Chair: Alison McIntyre (Wellesley College)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Theatre (3rd floor)

10:30 - 11:00 a.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Milt Glick Ballrooms (4th floor)

11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 1

1A:

  • David Landy (San Francisco State University), “Memory and Imagination in Hume’s Treatise”
  • Commentator: Annmarie Butler (Iowa State University)
  • Chair: Matias Slavov (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

1B:

  • Nir Ben-Moshe (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “Hume’s General Point of View: A Two-Stage Approach”
  • Commentator: Zaccheus Harmon (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Chair: Rick McCarty (Eastern Carolina University)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

  • Lunch

1:45 - 3:00 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 2

2A:

  • Kevin Busch (Davidson College), “Hume on the Genealogy and Limits of Thought”
  • Commentator: Tim Black (California State University, Northridge)
  • Chair: Bridger Ehli (Yale University)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

2B:

  • Enrico Galvagni (University of Trento), “Hume on Pride, Vanity, and Society”
  • Commentator: Philip Reed (Canisius College)
  • Chair: Juan Samuel Santos Castro (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Milt Glick Ballrooms (4th floor)

3:30-4:45

  • Concurrent Session 3

3A:

  • Hsueh Qu (National University of Singapore), “Predication and Hume’s Conceivability Principle”
  • Commentator: Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Chair: Charles Goldhaber (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

3B:

  • Danielle Charette (University of Chicago), “Public Credit and the Sinews of War: Machiavelli and Hume’s Political Discourses”
  • Commentator: Giovanni Grandi (University of British Columbia)
  • Chair: Ian Cruise (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

7:00 p.m.

  • Optional Evening Excursion: Minor League Baseball Game (Reno Aces vs. Rainiers)
  • Location: Greater Nevada Field (meeting in the lobby of the Whitney Peak Hotel at 6:30 p.m.)
Wednesday, July 24

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

  • Coffee
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, 1st floor

9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Plenary Address: Andre Willis (Brown University), “Miracle Testimony and a Critical Theory of Religion”
  • Chair: Wade Robison (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 110

10:30 - 11:00 a.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, 1st floor

11:00 - 12:15 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 4

4A:

  • Jason Collins (University of California, Santa Barbara), “Epistemology as a Subset of Morality in Hume’s Philosophy”
  • Commentator: Dominic Dimech (University of Sydney)
  • Chair: Lewis Powell (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 103

4B: Session canceled

12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

  • Lunch

1:45 - 3:00 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 5

5A:

  • Nathan Sasser (Furman University), “Why Hume Believes in the Duration and Self-Identity of Changeless Objects”
  • Commentator: Bridger Ehli (Yale University)
  • Chair: Tim Black (California State University, Northridge)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 103

5B:

  • Åsa Carlson (University of Gävle, Stockholm University), “Structure and Feeling in Hume’s Accounts of the Indirect Passions”
  • Commentator: Jane McIntyre (Cleveland State University)
  • Chair: Elizabeth Radcliffe (College of William & Mary)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 105

3:00 - 3:30 p.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, 1st floor

3:30 - 4:45 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 6

6A:

  • Richard Fry (Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville), “Circularity in Hume’s ‘Of the Pride and Humility of Animals’”
  • Commentator: Angela Calvo de Saavedra (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  • Chair: David Landy (San Francisco State University)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 103

6B:

  • Byoungjae Kim (Durham University), “Sympathy and Reflection: The Antecedents of Conservatism in Hume’s Philosophy:
  • Commentator: Mark G. Spencer (Brock University)
  • Chair: Takafumi Nakamura (Kushiro Public University of Economics)
  • Location: Davidson Mathematics & Science Center, room 105
Thursday, July 25

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

  • Coffee
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Theatre (3rd floor)

9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Panel Session on Hume and Mary Shepherd
  • Panelists:
    • Martha Bolton (Rutgers University)
    • Deborah Boyle (College of Charleston)
    • Don Garrett (New York University)
  • Chair: Jason Fisette (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Theatre (3rd floor)

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Milt Glick Ballrooms (4th floor)

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 7

7A:

  • Gabriel Watts (University of Oxford), “A ‘Conquest’ Conception of Hume’s Experimental Science of Man”
  • Commentator: Rick McCarty (Eastern Carolina University)
  • Chair: Liz Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

7B:

  • Mark Collier (University of Minnesota, Morris), “A Humean Approach to the Boundaries of Morality”
  • Commentator: Ian Cruise (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Chair: Ann Levey (University of Calgary)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

12:00 - 12:45 p.m.

  • Lunch

1:00 p.m.

  • Departure for Lake Tahoe excursion.
Friday, July 26

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

  • Coffee
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Milt Glick Ballrooms (4th floor)

9:00 - 10:15 a.m.

  • Concurrent Session 8

8A:

  • Elena Gordon (University of Sydney), “Hume on the Capabilities of Children and the Emergence of Fictions”
  • Commentator: Saul Traiger (Occidental College)
  • Chair: Prescott Jackson (Brigham Young University)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

8B:

  • Michael Jacovides (Purdue University), “British Anti-Catholicism and Hume’s Essay on Miracles”
  • Commentator: Todd Ryan (Trinity College)
  • Chair: Emily Kelahan (Illinois Wesleyan University)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

10:15 - 10:45 a.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Milt Glick Ballrooms (4th floor)

10:45 .m.- 12:00 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 9

9A:

  • Ariel Melamedoff (New York University), “Atomistic Time and Simultaneous Causation in Hume’s Treatise”
  • Commentator: Stefanie Rocknak (Hartwick College)
  • Chair: Dominic Dimech (University of Sydney)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

9B:

  • Katie Paxman (Brigham Young University) and Tarik LaCour (Utah Valley University), “Religion Founded in Skepticism: Understanding Hume’s Dialogues through the Lens of the Treatise”
  • Commentator: Liz Goodnick (Metropolitan State University of Denver)
  • Chair: Angela Calvo de Saavedra (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

12:00 - 1:45 p.m.

  • Business meeting luncheon (Lunch will be provided at the business meeting free of charge to those who reserved it at the time of registration. However, all others are welcome to bring their own lunch and attend the meeting).
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Great Room (4th floor)

1:45 - 3:00 p.m.

  • Concurrent Session 10

10A:

  • Jonathan Cottrell (Wayne State University), “What is Humean Reasoning?”
  • Commentator: Charles Goldhaber (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Chair: Stefanie Rocknak (Hartwick College)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 422 (4th floor)

10B:

  • Yuhei Yoshioka (University of Tokyo), “Hume on Motivation: Reason, Passion, and the Imagination”
  • Commentator: Juan Samuel Santos Castro (Pontificia Universidad Javeriana)
  • Chair: Michael Jacovides (Purdue University)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Room 423 (4th floor)

3:00 - 3:00 p.m.

  • Coffee Break
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Theatre (3rd floor)

3:30 - 5:00 p.m.

  • Plenary Address: Peter Kail (St. Peter’s College, University of Oxford), “Genealogy and Human Nature”
  • Chair: Chris Williams (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Location: Joe Crowley Student Union, Theatre (3rd floor)

7:00 p.m.

  • Conference Banquet
  • Location: Nevada Museum of Art’s Nightingale Sky Room and Plaza