College Committees

Five standing committees are established in the College of Liberal Arts, as stated in the College Bylaws. The following is a list of the committees and members of those committees as of Fall 2017.

Council of Chairs and Directors

  • Debra Moddelmog (Chair) - College of Liberal Arts
  • Jane Detweiler - College of Liberal Arts
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - College of Liberal Arts
  • Melanie Duckworth - College of Liberal Arts
  • Carolyn White - Anthropology
  • Rebekah Bogard - Art 
  • Xabier Irujo - Center for Basque Studies
  • Michael Webster - Center for Integrative Neuroscience
  • Sandy Ott - Communication Studies (Interim)
  • Daniel Enrique Perez - Core Humanities
  • Cathy Chaput - Core Writing
  • Eric Lambert - Criminal Justice
  • Eric Rasmussen - English
  • Jen Hill -  Gender, Race, and Identity Program 
  • Dennis Dworkin - History
  • Markus Kemmelmeier - Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Emma Sepulveda - Latino Research Center
  • LTC Delphin L. Monroy - Military Science
  • Peter Epstein - Music
  • Christopher Williams - Philosophy
  • Eric Herzik - Political Science
  • Michael Crognale - Psychology
  • Tamara Scronce - School of the Arts
  • Clayton Peoples - School of Social Research and Justice Studies
  • Marta Elliott - Sociology
  • Eric Herzik - Theatre and Dance
  • Cassie Isabelli -World Languages and Literatures

Curriculum Committee

  • Daniel Morse - English, 2016-2019
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages and Literatures, 2016-2019
  • Ian Clayton - English, 2017-2020
  • Jane Davidson- Art, 2017-2020
  • Susanne Martin - Political Science, 2017-2020
  • Marian Berryhill (Chair), Dean's appointee, Psychology - 2016-2017
  • Louis Niebur, Dean's appointee, Music - 2017-2018
  • Jane Detweiler (Ex-officio)

Personnel Committee

  • Deborah Achtenberg - Philosophy, 2017-2020
  • Eunkang Koh - Art, 2017-2020
  • Nelson Rojas - World Languages & Literatures, 2017-2018
  • Leah Wilds - Political Science, 2016-2019    
  • Jane Fisher - Psychology, 2017-2018
  • James Winn, Dean's appointee, Music - 2017-2018
  • Monica Miller, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice- 2017-2018
  • Darrell Lockhart (Ex-officio)
  • Debra Moddelmog (Ex-officio)

Scholarly and Creative Activities

  • Brett Van Hoesen - Art, 2017-2020
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages and Literatures, 2017-2020
  • Chris Jazwa - Anthropology, 2017-2020
  • Susanne Martin - Political Science, 2016-2019
  • Lynda Walsh - English, 2015 - 2018
  • Emily Hobson, Dean's appointee, History/GRI - 2015-2018
  • David Rondel - Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • Darrell B. Lockhart (Ex-officio)

Planning Committee

  • Jen Hill - Gender, Race & Identity, 2017-18
  • Becky Bogard - Art, 2017-18
  • Clayton Peoples - Sociology/School of Social Research & Justice Studies, 2017-18
  • Eric Lambert, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice - 2017-18
  • Debra Moddelmog - Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Jane Detweiler - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Melanie Duckworth - Assistant Dean (Ex-officio)

Campus Representatives

Faculty Senate

  • Amy Pason, Communication Studies
  • Albert Lee, Music
  • Ian Clayton, English
  • Erin Stiles, Anthropology

Graduate Council

  • Jane Davidson, Art
  • Anthony Papa, Psychology
  • Sarah Blithe, Communication Studies
  • Meredith Oda, History