College Committees

Five standing committees are established in the College of Liberal Arts, as stated in the College Bylaws. The following is a list of the committees and members of those committees as of Fall 2018.

Council of Chairs and Directors

  • Debra Moddelmog (Chair) - College of Liberal Arts
  • Jane Detweiler - College of Liberal Arts
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - College of Liberal Arts
  • Melanie Duckworth - College of Liberal Arts
  • Carolyn White - Anthropology
  • Eric Herzik - Art (interim)
  • Xabier Irujo - Center for Basque Studies
  • Michael Webster - Center for Integrative Neuroscience
  • Sandy Ott - Communication Studies (Interim)
  • Daniel Enrique Perez - Core Humanities
  • Cathy Chaput - Core Writing
  • Eric Lambert - Criminal Justice
  • Ashley Marshall - English
  • Jen Hill -  Gender, Race, and Identity Program 
  • Dennis Dworkin - History
  • Markus Kemmelmeier - Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • TBD - Latino Research Center
  • LTC Thomas Galli - Military Science
  • Peter Epstein - Music
  • Eric Rasmussen - Philosophy (interim)
  • Eric Herzik - Political Science
  • Michael Crognale - Psychology
  • Tamara Scronce - School of the Arts
  • Clayton Peoples - School of Social Research and Justice Studies
  • Marta Elliott - Sociology
  • Ann Archbold - Theatre and Dance
  • Cassie Isabelli -World Languages and Literatures

Diversity Committee

  • Marta Elliott, Sociology 2018-2021
  • David Durham, English 2018-2021
  • Eunkang Koh, Art 2018-2021
  • Debra Moddelmog (ex-officio)
  • Melanie Duckworth (ex-officio)

Curriculum Committee

  • Daniel Morse - English, 2016-2019
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages and Literatures, 2016-2019
  • Ian Clayton - English, 2017-2020
  • Jane Davidson- Art, 2017-2020
  • Susanne Martin - Political Science, 2017-2020
  • Louis Niebur, Dean's appointee, Music - 2018-2019
  • Mikaela Rogozen-Soltar, Dean's appointee, Anthropology- 2018-2019
  • Jane Detweiler (Ex-officio)

Personnel Committee

  • Deborah Achtenberg - Philosophy, 2017-2020
  • Eunkang Koh - Art, 2017-2020
  • Timothy Griffin - Criminal Justice, 2018-2021
  • Leah Wilds - Political Science, 2016-2019    
  • Carolyn White - Anthrpology, 2018-2021
  • James Winn, Dean's appointee, Music - 2018-2019
  • Michael Branch, Dean's appointee, English- 2018-2019
  • Darrell Lockhart (Ex-officio)
  • Debra Moddelmog (Ex-officio)

Scholarly and Creative Activities

  • Brett Van Hoesen - Art, 2017-2020
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages and Literatures, 2017-2020
  • Chris Jazwa - Anthropology, 2017-2020
  • Susanne Martin - Political Science, 2016-2019
  • Sarah Hulse - English, 2018 - 2021
  • Sarah Blithe, Dean's appointee, Communication Studies - 2018-2019
  • David Rondel - Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • Darrell B. Lockhart (Ex-officio)

Planning Committee

  • Eric Rasmussen- Philosophy, 2018-19
  • Tamara Scronce - School of the Arts, 2018-19
  • Clayton Peoples - School of Social Research & Justice Studies, 2018-19
  • Eric Lambert, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice - 2017-18
  • Debra Moddelmog - Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Jane Detweiler - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Melanie Duckworth - Assistant Dean (Ex-officio)

Student Scholarships and Awards Committee

  • Mikaela Rogozen-Soltar, Anthropology 2018-2021
  • Isabelle Favre, World Languages & Literatures 2018-2021
  • Eunkang Koh, Art 2018-2021
  • Kate Pollard, Dean's appointee Music 2018-2019
  • Jeannette Martinez, Dean's Appointee College Advising 2018-2019
  • Jane Detweiler, ex-officio

Campus Representatives

Faculty Senate

  • Amy Pason, Communication Studies
  • Ian Clayton, English
  • Erin Stiles, Anthropology

Graduate Council

  • Miya Hannan, Art
  • Anthony Papa, Psychology
  • Xiaoyu Pu, Political Science
  • Meredith Oda, History