Grad Howler

Grad Howler

Are you (or do you know of) a UNR graduate student that has recently won an award or honor? Published a major paper? Given a presentation at a conference? We would love to share these exciting accomplishments on our Grad Howler page for Graduate Student recognition. Submit your information using this form and we will add it to our page!


Graduate Student Accomplishments

2018

Gabriela Rios-Sotelo
Gabriela recently is recognized for an accomplishment on her publication. It is The severity of many diseases fades with time. How does this happen? Amphibians in Panama have experienced declines for more than a decade due to the disease chytridiomycosis. The forthcoming Science paper documents the recovery of frogs in spite of continued virulence of the pathogen. Voyles, J., Woodhams, D.C., Saenz, V., Byrne, A.Q., Perez, R., Rios-Sotelo, G., Ryan, M.J., Bletz, M.C., Sobell, F.A., McLetchie, S. and Reinert, L., 2018. Shifts in disease dynamics in a tropical amphibian assemblage are not due to pathogen attenuation. Science, 359(6383), pp.1517-1519.
Congratulate Gabriela via her email: gabriela18@gmail.com

2017

Jena Casas - Criminal Justice
Jena presented on a panel regarding police brutality at the American Society of Criminology in New Orleans, LA. The panel was well attended and her presentation was titled "A Spatial Exploration of Police Use of Force Incidents in a Midsized Western City." Barthe, E., Leone, M., & *Casas, J. (2016). A Spatial Exploration of Police Use of Force Incidents in a Midsized Western City. The 68th meeting of the American Society of Criminology, New Orleans, LA.
Congratulate Jena via her email: jena.casas@gmail.com

Fall Awards Recipients

Poster Symposium - Engineering: 
  • 1st Place - Kathleen Rodrigues, Geological Sciences and Engineering
  • 2nd Place - Tung Dang, Computer Science and Engineering
  • 3rd Place - Seyed-Farzan Kazemi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Honorable Mention - Rachel Hatch, Geological Sciences and Engineering

Poster Symposium - Liberal Arts/Social Sciences/Education: 

  • 1st Place - Cassie Skipper, Anthropology
  • 2nd Place - Marissa Tsugawa-Nieves, Engineering Education 
  • 3rd Place - Stephanie Cole, Anthropology 
  • Honorable Mention - Zachary Ormsby, Geography

Poster Symposium - Science:

  • 1st Place - Nathan Grainger, Physiology and Cell Biology
  • 2nd Place - Robert del Carlo, Cell & Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • 3rd Place - Isaura Gutierrez, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Honorable Mention - Zachary Ormsby, Geography 

Creative Writing Competition:

  • Winner - Mellisa Washabaugh, Orvis School of Nursing
  • Honorable Mention - Tara Park, Philosophy 

GSA Fall Research Grant Award Winners:

  • Gabriela Rios-Sotelo, Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
  • Marcella Shrout, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology Ph.D. Program
  • Yifang Yang, Chemistry
  • Syed Zawad, Computer Science and Engineering 

Spring Awards Recipients


Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student Award:

  • Seyed-Farzan Kazemi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sandra-Marcela Loria Salazar, Atmospheric Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher Award:

  • Alicia Devault, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Rami G. Chkaiban, Pavement Engineering & Science

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award:

  • Ian DeJong, English Literature
  • Francesco Zuniga, Statistics and Data Science

Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Mohammad Abbasi, Civil Engineering
  • Alison Agneray, Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
  • Leticia Alvizo, Speech Pathology
  • Edurne Arostegui, Basque Studies
  • Megan Cannella, English Literature
  • Brian Jorgensen, Cell & Molecular Biology
  • Frances Melhop, Fine Arts
  • Michael Rudokas, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • Cassie Skipper, Anthropology
  • Martha Zimmermann, Clinical Psychology 

Paper Competition A:

  • 1st Place - Carissa Romero, Cognitive & Brain Sciences
  • 2nd Place - Iman Niazazari, Electrical Engineering
  • 3rd Place - Jhony Habbouche, Pavement Engineering and Science

Paper Competition B:

  • 1st Place - Laura Valenza, MFA Creative Writing
  • 2nd Place - Isabelle Lang, MFA Creative Writing
  • 3rd Place - Richard Rosencrance, Anthropology

Outstanding Creative Writer Scholarship:

  • Isabelle Lang, MFA in Creative Writing
  • Michelle Wait, MFA in Poetry

Outstanding Graduate Artist:

  • Mahedi Anjuman, Outstanding Graduate Artist
  • DePaul Hendrix, Outstanding Graduating Graduate Artist

Vada Trimble Outstanding Mentor Award:

  • Dr. Marin Pilloug, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
  • Dr. Vladimir Pravosudov, Professor, Biology

Research Grant Program:

  • Donovan Adams, Anthropology
  • Nathan Chellman, Hydrologic Sciences
  • Colin Chupik, Geology
  • Cordi Craig, Natural Resources & Env. Science
  • Conni De Masi Castillo, Geology
  • Manish Jain, Materials Engineering
  • Dylan Jones, Chemistry
  • Ann Jones, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Angela Pitera, Ecology, Evolution & Conservation Bio
  • Vicki Thill, Biology
  • Jose Villalobos, Biochemistry
  • Jamey Wilcher, Natural Resources & Env. Science

Milton Glick Memorial Scholarship:

  • Salomé Manska, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Stephanie Otto, Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Outstanding International Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Charles Amponsah, Statistics and Data Science
  • Babak Azarfar, Mining & Metallurgical Engineering 
  • Pamela Barraza-Flores, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Rushikesh Battulwar, Geo-engineering
  • Prerna Dabral, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Ebrahim Emami Gohari, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Amir Ghasemkhani, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jhony Habbouche, Pavement Engineering and Science
  • Hamed Hasani, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Marena Manierka, Interdisciplinary Program in Neuroscience
  • Birendra Rana, Geography
  • Kathleen Rodrigues, Geological Sciences
  • Elmira Shoushtarirezvani, Civil and Environmental Engineering 
Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student Award:
  • Suman Bhunia, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Heather Crawford, Educational Specialties

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher Award:

  • Carrie Branch, Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Sandra-Marcela Loria-Salazar, Atmospheric Sciences

Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Donovan Adams, Anthropology
  • Suzann Duan, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Ebrahim Emami Gohari, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Surja Ghale, Chemistry
  • Joshua Harrison, Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
  • Christina Peters, Psychology - Behavior Analysis
  • MacKenzie Butler, Business Administration
  • Kenneth Jacobs, Psychology - Behavior Analysis
  • Jennifer McCarthy - Nursing Practice

Paper Competition A:

  • 1st Place - Alireza Mohebbi, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • 2nd Place - Sarah Trubovitz, Geological Science & Engineering
  • 3rd Place - Reza Jalilzadeh Hamidi, Electrical Engineering

Paper Competition B:

  • 1st Place - Kristan Russell, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology Program
  • 2nd Place - Yijyun Lin, Political Science
  • 3rd Place - Hannah Carter, Education - Literacy

Outstanding Creative Writer Scholarship:

  • Anne Elise Hatjakes, MFA - Fiction

Outstanding Graduate Artist:

  • Mahedi Anjuman, MFA - Art

Outstanding Graduating Graduate Artist:

  • Quynh (Su) Tran, MFA - Art

Vada Trimble Outstanding Mentor Award:

  • Dr. Heather Holmes, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics

Research Grant Program:

  • Randal Brown, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Kristina Crawford, Anthropology
  • Lanie Galland, Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Rebecca George, Anthropology
  • Lauren Mancewicz, Hydrogeology S
  • amantha Romanick, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • Sarah Trescher, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Rui Wu, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Siddiah Yarra, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Martha Zimmerman, Clinical Psychology

Milton Glick Memorial Scholarship:

  • Rachel Flanigan, Economics
  • Marco Giordano, Department of Physics and Atmospheric Sciences

Outstanding International Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Mohammad Abbasi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Syed Ahsan, Mechanical Engineering
  • Dario Batioja Alvarez, Civil Engineering
  • Farzaneh Chalyavi, Chemistry
  • Mohammad Chitsazan, Electrical Engineering
  • Ziortza Gandarias Beldarrain, Basque Studies
  • Nathan Grainger, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology
  • Jhony Habbouche, Pavement Engineering
  • Saeed Jafari Kang, Mechanical Engineering
  • Sonu Jose, Computer science and Engineering
  • Seyed Farzan Kazemi, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Koala Koenig, Literacy Studies
  • Amir Mohammadi Nasab, Mechanical Engineering
  • Heather Slinn, Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology
Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student Award:
  • Lisa Paul Palathingal

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher Award:

  • MD Helal Uddin

Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Anne Espeset
  • Banafsheh Rekabdar
  • Coral Rose Taylor
  • Heather Crawford
  • Janie Funk
  • Kelly Heim
  • Kerri Lesh
  • Matthew Lewon
  • Meera Sebastian
  • Mohammed Nourmohammadi
  • Pawan Pathak
  • Suman Bhunia

Paper Competition A:

  • Banafsheh Rekabdar
  • Danil Kaliakin
  • Alireza Mohebbi

Paper Competition B:

  • Kelly Heim
  • Christopher Maier
  • Rafal Skiba

Outstanding Creative Writer Scholarship:

  • Christina Camarena
  • Sean Gallagher

Outstanding Graduate Artist:

  • Cullen Wegman

Outstanding Graduating Graduate Artist:

  • Mahsan Ghazianzad

Vada Trimble Outstanding Mentor Award:

  • Dr. Federico Guerro

Research Grant Program:

  • Andrea Glassmire
  • Christine Hedge
  • Eddie Erazo
  • Hector Arciniega
  • Jared Fuller
  • Joshua Hallas
  • Justin White
  • Marcella Shrout
  • Patricio Piedra
  • Rui Wu
  • Senny Nordmeier
  • Victoria Swenson

Milton Glick Memorial Scholarship:

  • Jessica Reimche
  • Christine Peters

Outstanding International Graduate Student Scholarship:

  • Aleksandr Lykhin
  • Alireza Mohebbi
  • Amir Mohammadi Nasab
  • Celso Ricardo de Oliviera Junior
  • Cris Montoya Monge
  • Danil Kaliakin
  • Dmitry Fedorov
  • Esra Erdin
  • Gangjin LI
  • Jhony Habbouche
  • Quynh Hoa Tran
  • Rui Wu
  • Sandera-Marcela Loria-Salazar
  • Syed Nazmul Ahsan
  • Ziortza Beldarrin
Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student Award:
  • Joan Lynam
Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher Awards:
  • Mehrdad Majidi
  • Priscilla Varner
Paper Competition: Category A: Sciences/Mathematics/Engineering:
  • Ehsan Erfani (1st)
  • Touqeer Ahmad (2nd)
  • Joshua Harrison (3rd)

Paper Competition: Category B: Liberal Arts/Education/Business:

  • Anna Camp (1st)
  • Dimitra Papadovasilaki (2nd)
  • Jaclyn Stephens (3rd)

Research Grant Awards: Category A: Sciences/Mathematics/Engineering Recipients:

  • Alexandra Urza
  • Nicholas Pardikes
  • Travis Cournoyer
  • Carrie Branch
  • Kerry Howard
  • Scott Barnett

Research Grant Awards: Category B: Liberal Arts/Education/Business Recipients:

  • Amanda Williams
  • Christopher Maier
  • Jose Villalobos
  • Matthew West
  • Dara Naphan
  • Logan Yelderman

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards:

  • Logan Yelderman
  • Nina Oakley
  • Angela Hornsby
  • Pushpa Chhetri
  • Pawan Pathak
  • Christina Peters
  • Scott Barnett
  • Cassandra Wilson
  • Alison Hotten
  • Christopher Maier

Outstanding International Graduate Student Awards:

  • Filiz Gozenman
  • Sandra-Marcela Loria-Salazar
  • Ganglin Li
  • Rahul Thareja
  • Esmaeel Rahmanishamsi
  • Md Helal Uddin
  • Ziortza Beldarrain
  • Ashok Pokharel
  • Banafsheh Rekbdar
  • Suman Bhunia
  • Quynh Tran
  • Mohammad Nourmohammadi
  • Touqeer Ahmad
  • Lisa Palathingal
  • Priya Ahlawat

Outstanding Graduate Artist:

  • Priscilla Varner

Outstanding Creative Writer:

  • Brian Rowe

Milton Glick Memorial Scholarship:

  • Irene De La Rosa

Vada Trimble Outstanding Mentor Award:

  • Dr. Marjorie Marocq

3 Minute Thesis Winners

For more information on 3MT and videos of winning presentations, visit the 3MT webpage.

Group A Doctoral Dissertation Category:
  • 1st Place: Tian Yu, Cell and Molecular Biology - Drop-seq: Single Cell Expression analysis
  • 2nd Place: Phillip Street, Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology - Late Summer Habitat as a Limiting Factor of Fitness for Greater Sage-grouse
  • 3rd Place: Jonathan Villalobos, English - Blood on Bougainvillea: Environmental Horror in Late Twentieth Century Southern Literature

Group B Master's Thesis Category:

  • 1st Place: Gabrielle Bachand, Materials Science and Engineering - Improving Silicon Anode Performance Using Copper Nanoparticle Additive
  • 2nd Place: Jessica Reimche, Biology - Expresssss Yourself: Understanding How Genetics Scale Up to Traits
  • 3rd Place: Scott Forer, Mechanical Engineering - Monopolies Can Exist in Unmanned Airspace

Group C Professional Project Category:

  • 1st Place: Jonathon Haley, Social Work - OUTnumbered: assessing the LGBTQ campus climate at the University of Nevada, Reno
  • 2nd Place: Robert Forrest, Public Health - Barriers to Access of Coordinated Care: A Case-study for Quality Improvement
  • 3rd Place: Erin Collier, Journalism - The Conscious Consumer
Doctoral Dissertation Category:
  • 1st Place: Robert del Carlo, Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • 2nd Place:  Kathleen Hill, Educational Leadership
  • 3rd Place: David Rodriguez, Material Science and Engineering

Group B Master's Thesis Category:

  • 1st Place: Amanda Rankin, Anthropology
  • 2nd Place: Drew Sheehy, Environmental Science and Health
  • 3rd Place: Corey Trujillo, Mechanical Engineering

Group C Professional Project Category:

  • 1st Place: Rachel Martinez, Social Work
  • 2nd Place: Randy Khong, Social Work
  • 3rd Place: Larissa White, Public Health
Group A Doctoral Dissertation Category:
  • 1st Place: Jessie Mayer
  • 2nd Place: Jaclyn Stephens
  • 3rd Place: Jessica Rafferty

Group B Master's Thesis Category:

  • 1st Place: Laura Rocke
  • 2nd Place: Keith Heidecorn
  • 3rd Place: Tara Langus

Group C Professional Project Category:

  • 1st Place: Christopher Dugan
  • 2nd Place: Morgan Nazemian
  • 3rd Place: Miranda Smith
Liberal Arts/Education/Business/Journalism:
  • 1st Place: Amy Ghilieri, History
  • 2nd Place: Tara Madden-Dent, Educational Leadership
  • 3rd Place: Jonathan Cummins, History

Sciences/Mathematics/Engineering/Health Sciences:

  • 1st Place: Angela Hornsby, Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • 2nd Place: Scott Barnett, Molecular Biosciences
  • 3rd Place: Jackson Crews, Hydrologic Sciences