2020 Fall Awards winners

Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student Award

  • Motjaba Alian Amiri, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Seyed Pourya Hoseini Alinodehi, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Sharif Amit, Computer Science and Engineering

Outstanding Graduate Researcher Award

  • Jean Cabell, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Kodi Summers, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Tawfiq Chowdhury, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Seth Odell, Integrative Neuroscience Program

Outstanding Graduate Student Scholarship

  • Abdullah Al-Mamun, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Ahsan Ali, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Anna Tatarko, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Bashira Akter Anima, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Chiranjivi Bhattarai, Atmospheric Science and Meteorology
  • Christopher Halsch, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Ege Can, Economics
  • Eneko Tuduri, Basque Studies
  • Ericka Kay, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Fatemeh Tabatabaei, Masters of Fine Arts
  • Haley Moniz, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Irem Sevindik, Economics
  • Jean Cabell, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Jingxuan Yang, Statistics and Data Science
  • Masoumeh Saber Zaeimian, Biomedical Engineering
  • Md Niaz Chowdhury, Economics
  • Milad Jahed Orang, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Molla Shakirul Islam, Chemistry
  • Narayan Bhusal, Electrical and Biomedical Engineering
  • Nicole Elias, Pavement Engineering
  • Ning Chang, Cellular Molecular Pharmacology
  • Reza Boushehri, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Rosalie "Joyce" Abeng, Public Health Administration and Policy
  • Ryan Wu, Statistics and Data Science
  • Salvador Gutierrez-Portocarrero, Chemistry
  • Sarah Hartzell, Public Health
  • Sarah Moody Kruger, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Seddigheh Hasanpour Estahbanati, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Vidya Murthy, Biomedical Engineering
  • Zachary Karmiol, Material Science and Engineering

Research, Travel and Materials Grant Program

  • Angelica Bradley, Education
  • Anson Call, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Benjamin Sonnenberg, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Casey Adkins, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Christina McCartney, Special Education
  • Drew Levy, Geology
  • Fatemeh Tabatabaei, Masters of Fine Art
  • Haley Toups, Biochemistry
  • Jacqueline Kirshenbaum, Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Kim Palchikoff, Social Work
  • Laura Shriver, Biology
  • Mollie McDonald, Clinical Psychology
  • Mona Farnisa, Environmental Science
  • Reza Boushehri, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Rosemary Frederick, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Roshni Jain, Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Tejvir Grewall, Mathematics Education
  • Zachary Walker, Education, Equity & Diversity

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

  • Angela Pitera, Ecology Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Charlotte Miller, Applied Mathematics
  • Claire Tatman, Musical Arts
  • Michael Arreygue, Counseling and Educational Psychology