Graduate Dean's Award Recipients

Congratulations to the 2018 Graduate Dean's Award Recipients!

Learn how to submit a Graduate Dean's Award nomination.

Graduate Dean's Fellowships - March Deadline Nominations

  • Brianna Preiser - Clinical Psychology
  • Lauren Phillips - Geography
  • Riquel Hafdahl - Social Psychology
  • Xixi Guo - Mechanical Engineering
  • Foram Gathia - Education Informational Technology

Graduate Dean's Merit Scholars

  • Ankita Himmatlal Thakkar - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Hai Huu Nguyen - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jonathan A. Watkins - English
  • Joshua Thomas Sturtevant - Hydrologic Sciences
  • Kassandra R. Lee - Integrative Neuroscience
  • Leann Silvia - Geography
  • Michael Joseph Walecke - English
  • Mollie Ann Mcdonald - Clinical Psychology
  • Silvana G. Cooper - Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • Tori L. Speicher - Biochemistry

2017 Graduate Dean's Award Recipients

Graduate Dean's Fellowships

  • Birendra Rana - Geography
  • Grant T. Fairchild - Integrative Neuroscience
  • Isayas Berhe Adhanom - Computer Science and Engineering
  • Katherine Chang - Political Science
  • Mahmoud Amin Aboukifa - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Sarah Anne Moody - Social Psychology

Graduate Dean's Merit Scholars

  • Adrian Matthew Zytkoskee - English
  • Aleksandr Lykhin - Chemistry
  • Alexandra N. Scurry - Integrative Neuroscience
  • Alison Agneray - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Amir Mohammadi Nasab - Mechanical Engineering
  • Ana Teresa DelaRosa - Speech Pathology
  • Angela M. Pitera - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Aramee C. Diethelm - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Arpith Siddaiah - Mechanical Engineering
  • Ayokunle Olagoke - Public Health
  • Blake Watson - English
  • Carrie L. Branch - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Cassie E. Skipper - Anthropology
  • Charles Kwame Amponsah - Statistics and Data Science
  • Chengli Wang - Political Science
  • Christian B. Sinnott - Cognitive and Brain Sciences
  • Chrystle M. Weigand - Biochemistry
  • Colin A. Fox - Biochemistry
  • Daniel R. Szoke - Clinical Psychology
  • David Knupp - Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Derek J. Reaux - Anthropology
  • Devin K. Smith - Biochemistry
  • Dinesh Adhikari - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Edurne Arostegui - Center for Basque Studies
  • Edward Mendez - English MA in Public Engagement
  • Edyl Zarah Ymalay-Magdamo Peck - Speech Pathology
  • Evan Murphy - Social Psychology
  • Farzaneh Chalyavi - Chemistry
  • Frances Melhop - Art
  • Frances Rosario Gonzalez - Clinical Psychology
  • Francesco Zuniga - Statistics and Data Science
  • Frank R. Debraga - Criminal Justice
  • Gabriela Rios-Sotelo - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Gurlaz Kaur - Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Hannah M. Carter - Education
  • Harrison B. Hayes - Social Work
  • Heather Slinn - Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology
  • Horohito Norhatan - Center for Basque Studies
  • Ian Scot Nesbitt - Sociology
  • Jamey Wilcher - Natural Resources and Environmental Science
  • Jena Breanne Casas - Clinical Psychology
  • Jeremy J. Grubbs - Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Jianqing Wu - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jonathan C. DeBoer - Geography
  • Jose G. Villalobos - Biochemistry
  • Julia M. Duncan - Chemistry
  • Julie Williams Regan - Environmental Sciences
  • Kara Emery - Integrative Neuroscience
  • Karla I. Rodriguez - Public Health
  • Kristina Rikkonen - Social Psychology
  • Marinn E. Clampit - Social Work
  • Melissa J. Bedford - Education
  • Mina Khoshdeli - Electrical Engineering
  • Morgan Smith - Communication Studies
  • Nada Amroussia - Public Health
  • Oveis Asgari Gashteroodkhani - Electrical Engineering
  • Paschal Apanga - Public Health
  • Piera Mburia - Environmental Sciences
  • Reuben T. Roberts - Music
  • Rezvan Kazemi Khouzani - Chemistry
  • Roxanne Strahan - Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Sandra M. Loria Salazar - Atmospheric Sciences
  • Scott M. Shumaker - English
  • Seyed Mehdi Rahimi - Biomedical Engineering
  • Stephanie J. Cole - Anthropology
  • Talia L. Retter - Integrative Neuroscience
  • Tandace S. Crane - Communication Studies
  • Tatiana M. Fontelonga - Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology
  • Torrie L. Kellie - Social Work
  • Valentina Alaasam - Biology
  • Walid A. Ghani - Mechanical Engineering
  • Xudong Zhang - Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Yuan Sun - Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Zachary Speth - Cell and Molecular Biology