2022 Honor Court Celebration

University of Nevada, Reno Foundation

Thank you — today and every day

We were delighted to welcome you back to our campus for our 2022 Honor Court Celebration — recognizing the accomplishments and generosity of those whose names are engraved in the granite pillars of our Honor Court.

Please take a moment to enjoy this special video tribute celebrating the philanthropy, determination and dedication of our donors, faculty, staff, alumni, students and community members forever recognized in our Honor Court.

Your support makes an impact on our campus each and every day, and for that, we are grateful.

Join us in celebrating the contributions of all those engraved who have meaningfully impacted lives and transformed Nevada forever.

Honor Court Inductees for 2022, 2021 & 2020

Just like your impact on the University, these honors will stand forever.

PHILANTHROPIST

FRED & ALICE OTTOBONI 2022
WELLS FARGO 2021
JOSEPH L. & MAUDE RUTH CRAMER 2020
NEVADA GOLD MINES 2020

FOUNDER

CARROLL S. & JACK I. GARDNER 2022
HARRY C. & RITA HUNEYCUTT 2022
ROXIE & AZAD JOSEPH FOUNDATION 2022
SARA & LEONARD LAFRANCE 2022
LINDA & ERIC M. LANNES 2022
MICHAEL E. PEGRAM 2022
PATRICIA A. & DONALD E. WEIR 2022
MATTHEW WHITE FAMILY 2022
FSHD CANADA FOUNDATION 2021
BARBARA R. & HARLAN O. HALL 2021
NEVADA SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION 2020

PATRON

2022
CHRIS & KIM ARAMINI
THOMAS S. DOLAN & DOLAN AUTO GROUP
ELDORADO HOTEL CASINO
GREATER NEVADA CREDIT UNION
KAREN & CECIL MIZNER
GORDON YAN & GLORIA ZHANG

2021
BRIAN & LORNA COCLICH
ELAINE D. & JAMES R. COLGAN
ESTELLE J. KELSEY FOUNDATION
ROBERT & DOROTHY KEYSER FOUNDATION
DUNCAN B. & WILLIAM R. LEWIS
DIANA R. LYNCH
KELLI R. & SONNY L. NEWMAN

2020
HELEN CLOSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONALD L. JENSEN
KENNETH & PATRICIA STROM
CATHLEEN & RICK TRACHOK
MATTHEW WHITE FAMILY

GOLD BENEFACTOR

2022
RONALD L. & MADELINE K. ACKLEY
LAURIE & J. BRUCE BAYNE
BONNIE B. & RICHARD H. BRYAN
CONSTANCE J. & GEORGE G. CAMPBELL
DAVID HESTON FENIMORE
JANET L. NACHLINGER
NEVADA SURPLUS LINES FOUNDATION
BRIGID & KEITH A. PIERCE
KIMBERLY & PATRICK RONAN
RAYMOND C. RUDE SUPPORTING FOUNDATION FUND AT CFNN
LAVERNE MILDRED WEIR
SHARLYN E. WOOLLEY

2021
THOMAS S. DOLAN & DOLAN AUTO GROUP
DOROTHY HUDIG
WILLIAM R. LEWIS
LP INSURANCE SERVICES, LLC
WALTER & MAE MINATO
LALA D. & DALE J. PLACEY
ANN RONALD
JILL M. WINTER
JANET & JERRY ZEBRACK FAMILY

2020
ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS OF AMERICA, NEVADA CHAPTER
BARBARA R. & HARLAN O. HALL
ESTELLE J. KELSEY FOUNDATION
LEMAY FAMILY FOUNDATION
DUNCAN B. & WILLIAM R. LEWIS
WILLIAM R. & LUCILLE NELSON LINDSAY
E.W. McKENZIE FOUNDATION
IRENE C. & MILLARD G. REED
RONALD L. TUREK

SILVER BENEFACTOR

2022
ANDRE AGASSI FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION
LYNN E. ALDIS
A. WAYNE ASHLEY
PATRICIA A. & GLEN W. ATKINSON
JULIUS A. BALLARDINI
ANN MORGAN & BRUCE BEESLEY
BERGER NORTH FOUNDATION
DENNIS P. BRYAN
NANCY J. & DOUGLAS M. BYINGTON
PATRICIA D. CAFFERATA
CHILDREN'S HEART CENTER OF NEVADA
DUNCAN GOLF MANAGEMENT
ANNE BALLARD HINKLE
JAMIE K. & CRAIG D. HOLT
ITS LOGISTICS
NORA & BRUCE R. JAMES
MICHAEL J. KROWKA
LAS VEGAS RAIDERS
CHARLES & DENISE LILLEY
LINDA & JON E. MADSEN
MARNELL GAMING LLC
KIT MILLER
ALAN S. & JANET S. ROSS
JANE K. & THOMAS L. SCHWENK
SELCO PRODUCTS CO.
SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION
SIERRA NEVADA CONSTRUCTION, INC.
MORRIS S. SMITH FOUNDATION
LORETTA TERLIZZI & JAMES C. McCORMICK
M. STEPHEN WEATHERFORD & LORRAINE M. McDONNELL
GEOFF & SALLY WHITE FAMILY TRUST
SANDRA O. WILSON & BARRY A. HERR

2021
KATHLEEN & CHRIS AULT
REX T. BAGGETT
SANDRA S. BITLER
TIERRA & LOUIS A. BONALDI
BONNIE & RICHARD J. CAVELL
RON & LINDA CHARLEBOIS
KRISTAN K. & ROBERT W. CHRISTENSEN
DEBRA M. & RYAN W. CUDDY
JULIA S. GOLD & TODD N. DENTON
DRAPER FAMILY FOUNDATION
KAY B. SLOCUM & DIETER DROSTE
NANCY P. & HARVEY C. FENNELL
CATHY A. & ROBERT J. GABRIELLI
RICK M. & ELIZABETH ANN GARDNER
JOHN & SHELLY GRAY
GERDA T. HEMENWAY
FREDERICK C. & DENNISE E. HOWARD
SUSAN J. & PROCTER J. HUG
DOUGLAS L. HUNTER
CHIN MYUNG WHANG & YOO HANG KIM
CHRIS & LARRY D. KLAICH
CYNTHIA L. & HUGH R. MARSHALL
SUSAN E. MAZER & DALLAS SMITH
ROBERT FLACCUS NIELSEN
NEVADA SURPLUS LINES FOUNDATION
LINDA & DAVID SHAHEEN
EDWARD SPOON JR. & SUSAN McKENNA-SPOON
MARY ANNE ZAPPETTINI STILWILL
COLLEEN F. & LARRY D. STRUVE
TAYLOR FAMILY & GEOTEMPS, INC.
JUDITH A. THAIN
GOOGLE.ORG
LASH & GUILA D. TURVILLE

2020
ROGER W. & PAT ANDERSON
LAURIE & J. BRUCE BAYNE
HELEN D. BENTLEY
CHERI & GARY BLOMQUIST
RICHARD E. BROWN
BONNIE B. & RICHARD H. BRYAN
KENNETH D. & U. HARDY BUHRMANN-McNEW
DEAN C. BURGEMEISTER
DEAN R. & CLAUDIA BYRNE
CARSON VALLEY INN
JEFFREY & RHONDA CECCARELLI
CHAMPION CHEVROLET
CLICK BOND, INC.
JOANNE R. & LANCE J. EKLUND
STEVEN M. FRIEDLANDER & MONICA HOUSE
LISA A. GIANOLI
HECLA MINING COMPANY
BETTY J. & THAD HOLCOMB
INDIAN LAND TENURE FOUNDATION
JACULINE CHIATOVICH JONES
DOUGLAS D. KNUTH & FAMILY
RITA & STEVE LADEN
LINDA & ERIC M. LANNES
LITHIUM NEVADA CORPORATION
ANN MARIE & KEVIN C. MELCHER
DANYELLE & ERIC P. MUSSELMAN
ALBERT F. PAGNI
CHARLES G. & MARYLYN H. PARMELEE
GEORGE F. & CANDI PEEK
JACQUELINE PISTORELLO & STEVEN C. HAYES
ELIZABETH S. RAY
RENO GAZETTE-JOURNAL
TERESA A. RUDKIN
SOHILA & M. "SAIID" SAIIDI
LAUREL S. SAITO
SIERRA PACIFIC FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
STEPHEN & CATHY SPRINKEL
SUPERIOR STORAGE, LLC
TAMARACK JUNCTION
CHERIE K. TEMPLETON
JAMES & ELIZABETH TENNEY
C. RICHARD TRACY & JUDITH A. SUGAR
VALERA VIERRA
JANICE M. & MELVIN L. WATSON
LINDA M. WATSON
MARTHA & JERRY W. WILLIAMS
CHRISTINE A. & ROBERT A. WINKEL
JOHN J. WISEMAN
PATRICIA A. & GUY W. YATES

AWARD HONOREES

FOUNDATION PROFESSOR

DEBORAH A. BOEHM 2022
ANA de BETTENCOURT-DIAS 2022
FREDERICK C. HARRIS, JR. 2022
MARKUS KEMMELMEIER 2021
ELIZABETH A. LEGER 2021
KRISHNA R. PAGILLA 2021
GRETA E. de JONG 2020
MATTHEW L. FORISTER 2020
WEI YANG 2020

R. HERZ GOLD MEDAL

NICOLE ALEXANDRA SHEPHERD 2022
LILY LIU 2021
TYLER J. HARRIS 2020

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY

JANNET M. VREELAND 2022
LINDA J. HAYES 2022
SCOTT A. MENSING 2021
C. ELIZABETH RAYMOND 2021
KENNETH W. HUNTER 2020

DISTINGUISHED CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEE

CAMILLA A. ALLEN 2022
MELISSA WESTPHAL 2021
KIMBERLY K. BONNENFANT 2020

DISTINGUISHED NEVADAN

CAROL FRANC BUCK 2022
GUY CLIFTON 2022
ROBERT L. CROWELL 2021
LEW & JoANN EKLUND 2021
MARYBEL BATJER 2020
THOMAS S. DOLAN 2020
WARREN LERUDE 2020

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

MARY W. ZABEL 2022
CHERYL A. HUG ENGLISH 2022
TRUDY A. LARSON 2021
RAYMOND E. NEEDHAM 2021
CHARLES A. PRICE 2020

F. DONALD TIBBITTS DISTINGUISHED TEACHER

LYNDSAY MUNRO 2022
ANGELINA M. PADILLA 2022
BOB IVES 2021
MATTHEW C. LEONE 2021
AMY B. FITCH 2020
ELENA V. PRAVOSUDOVA 2020

HONORARY DEGREE

CARRIE DANN 2022
MARY DANN 2022
MALCOLM M. FEELEY 2020
DOLORA ZAJICK 2020

OUTSTANDING RESEARCHER

SCOTT EARLEY 2022
THOMAS W. BELL 2021
GEOFFREY BLEWITT 2020

PAUL AND JUDY BIBLE TEACHING EXCELLENCE

GEOFFREY M. SMITH 2022
JENNIFER L. HOLLANDER 2021
ANN-MARIE VOLLSTEDT 2020

PRESIDENT

BRIAN SANDOVAL

Make an impact

Help us continue to make an impact by giving to Nevada

Stay in touch

Receive future Honor Court and Foundation updates

The University's Honor Court

Learn more about the Honor Court