Student Awards

Herz Gold Medal For Outstanding Scholarship

Allison Monterey Blair

Allison Monterey Blair

College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology and English with minors in Historic Preservation and Museum Studies

The Herz Gold Medal is sponsored by the Thelma B. and Thomas P. Hart Foundation and the University of Nevada, Reno Foundation.

University-Wide Honors

Herz Gold Medal for Outstanding Scholarship
  • Allison Monterey Blair
R.O.T.C. Governor's Award
  • Cadet Mira Gareva Seekins
R.O.T.C. President's Award
  • Cadet Royce Teal Kennerley
Cavanaugh Community Volunteer Award
  • Tyra N. Eggert
Henry Albert Senior Public Service Award
  • Joseph Cheung
  • Catherine Ries Pollock
  • Brittany R. Russ
  • Bailey Clark Watkins
Thornton Peace Prize
  • Kevin Christopher McReynolds Jr.
Outstanding Senior Award
  • Yesenia Alvarez Padilla
  • Catherine Ries Pollock
Regents' Scholar Award, Graduate
  • Carrie L. Branch
Regents' Scholar Award, Undergraduate
  • Shahil Pema
Student Employee of the Year
  • Karla G. Cortes-Canchola
Phi Kappa Phi Award
  • Kayla Banda
  • Luke G. Bittar
  • Brenda Francisca Saldana

Graduate Student association

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher
  • Alicia DeVault
Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student
  • Seyedfarzan Kazemi

College Honors

Agriculture, Biotechnology and Natural Resources

Agriculture, Nutrition and Veterinary Sciences
Outstanding M.S. Student
  • Brent Roling
Outstanding Seniors
  • Erica L. Foote
  • Gemma G. Lagasca
  • Arturo Macias Franco
  • Fernando Lewis Mendive
  • Connor Levi Rassu
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Outstanding M.S. Student
  • Jesse Allen Mayer
Outstanding B.S./M.S. Student
  • Westin K. Chan
Outstanding Senior
  • Naiya R. Phillips
Natural Resources and Environmental Science
Outstanding Ph.D. Student
  • Alexandra Urza
Outstanding Seniors
  • Ryan Jeffrey Bell
  • Sierra M. Dierksen
  • Matthew L. Newell
  • Jason A. Wurtz

College of Business

Outstanding Senior of Service
  • Alexander Robert Nicoll
Outstanding Senior of Academics
  • Mary Angela Quiroga
Outstanding Senior of Engagement
  • Jared Desamero
Outstanding Senior of Global Perspective
  • Joseph M. Rosal
Outstanding Senior of Leadership
  • Erica Joy Bickel

School of Community Health Sciences

Academic Achievement Award
  • Megan Elizabeth Fritz
Public Health Service Award
  • Hannah Marie McCain
Wolf Pack Award
  • Jade M. Redmon

College of Eduxation

Outstanding Doctoral Student Award
  • Hannah M. Carter
Outstanding Master's Student Award
  • Brandi LaRae Carrico
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award
  • Rebecca Marin
Dana Davis Award
  • Kari Hyland
Mary Demchak Memorial Award
  • Claude L. Fields
Edwin S. Dodson Educational Leadership Award
  • Michael H. McMurray
Dr. George Hill & Dr. Ginny Knowles Leadership Award
  • Juan Palacios
John A. Bailey Professional Expectancy Award in Counseling
  • Alyssa P. Ybarra
Marshall R. Matley Distinguished Scholar in Special Education
  • Tyler Fredrick Mahannah
Moss Family Award in Graduate Elementary Math Education
  • Aranzazu Juarez
Ross Family Outstanding Social Studies Education Award
  • Rachel Therese Barker

College of Engineering

Senior Scholar
  • Matthew Weber (fall)
  • Sven S. Diaz-Juarez (spring)
College Outstanding Service Award
  • Christopher R. Meyer
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Departmental Senior Scholar
  • Taylor Justine Schwartz
Outstanding Service Award
  • Matthew Ryan Weber
Chemical and Materials Engineering
Departmental Senior Scholar
  • Nicholas Winner
Outstanding Service Award
  • Nicholas A. Silva
Computer Science and Engineering
Departmental Senior Scholar
  • Haoxuan Lin
Outstanding Service Award
  • Jamie Eileen Poston
Electrical and Biomedical Engineering
Departmental Senior Scholar
  • Kate M. Hofmeyer
Outstanding Service Award
  • Luis Fernando Montoya Botero
Mechanical Engineering
Departmental Senior Scholar
  • Samuel R. Frost
Outstanding Service Award
  • Nasim Emadi

College of Liberal Arts

Outstanding Graduate Humanities
  • Natalie G. Van Hoozer
Outstanding Graduate Social Sciences
  • Donna Marie West
Outstanding Graduate School of the Arts
  • Abigale Rose Anderson
Outstanding Graduate School of Social Research & Justice Studies
  • Claire E. Santamaria
Dean's Award for Artistry
  • Elizabeth M. Phillips
Exemplar Award
  • Rosy Liliana Chavez-Najera
Dean's Award for Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Allison Monterey Blair
Dean's Award for Research
  • Dustin W. Dutcher
Dean's Award for Service
  • Shaun Christopher Cameron

School of Medicine

Speech Pathology and Audiology Graduate Student of the Year
  • Laura L. Martinmaas

Orvis School of Nursing

Dean's Award RN-BSN Graduate
  • Shelly Nicola
Dean's Award BSN Graduate
  • Elizabeth Field
Dean's Award DNP Graduate
  • Christina Alsop
Dean's Award Master's Graduate
  • Robin Hollen

College of Science

Westfall Scholars
  • Naiya R. Phillips
  • Leslie E. London
  • Grant Douglas Cooper
  • Jeanette Liou
  • Helen Red Cloud Mino Faukner
  • Roland Charles Johnston Watson
  • James A. Clifford
  • Garrett Raymond Felling
  • Evan L. Klouse
  • Edward A. Pizio
  • Kasey Taylor
Durham Prize for Outstanding College of Science Student
  • Naiya R. Phillips
Scheid Award for Highest GPA
  • Garrett Raymond Felling
  • Evan L. Klouse
Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Gabe E. Aliaga
  • Alison Hotten
Outstanding Undergraduate Student
  • Mary Kate Branigan
  • Leann Silvia
Honorable Mention Undergraduate
  • Alison Susan Cramer

Athletics Honors

Academic All-Mountain West
  • Halie E. Bergman - Basketball
  • Morgan E. Beye - Soccer
  • Leah Michelle Carter - Track & Field
  • Alejandra R. Cephas - Basketball
  • Patrick Yuan Choudja - Football
  • Mile Cilic - Tennis
  • Katia Maria Coquis-Lossio - Track & Field
  • Austin T. Dick - Baseball
  • Bertille L. Dupont - Golf
  • Michael Anthony Echavia - Baseball
  • McKenna Genia Evans - Track & Field
  • Robert G. Fennell - Baseball
  • Tyler Frank Gangi - Football
  • Claudia Herrero Garcia-Honorato - Tennis
  • Jordan R. Keyser - Golf
  • Celyn Khoo - Golf
  • Jacob Eli Kamalani Lacaden - Football
  • Robert Margitalvi - Tennis
  • Angelina V. Meriwether - Soccer
  • Kaleipuakea Meyer - Football
  • Terilyn Moe - Basketball
  • Sheila Morales Hidalgo - Tennis
  • Ahki Sudan Muhammad - Football
  • Cooper C. Powell - Baseball
  • Katherine A. Prosser - Soccer
  • Chase J. Redington - Softball
  • Korey David Rush - Football
  • Ricky Lovell Thomas Jr. - Football
  • Lucas Anton Weber - Football
  • Meagan Wood - Track & Field
  • Teige L. Zeller - Basketball
All-Mountain West
  • Leah Michelle Carter - Track & Field
  • Katia Maria Coquis-Lossio - Track & Field
  • Robert G. Fennell - Baseball
  • Brittany Karen Graves - Track & Field
  • Kadeisha Judyanne Hield - Track & Field
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
  • Cody Lee Martin - Basketball
  • Mark E. Nowaczewski - Baseball
  • Kendall Everette Stephens - Basketball
  • Marissa Leilani Suan - Track & Field
  • Makeya Deja White - Track & Field
  • Teige L. Zeller - Basketball
All-Mountain West Doubles
  • Sheila Morales Hidalgo - Tennis
All-Mountain West Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Frank Gangi - Football
  • Asauni Robert Rufus - Football
All-Mountain West Singles
  • Claudia Herrero Garcia-Honorato - Tennis
  • Sheila Morales Hidalgo - Tennis
Advanced to NCAA Tournament in Doubles
  • Sheila Morales Hidalgo - Tennis
Associated Press Honorable Mention All-American
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
Collegiate Rifle Coaches Association Scholastic All-American
  • Emily Jean Capaul - Rifle
  • Elizabeth Nicole Delikat - Rifle
  • Sarah Elizabeth Jameson - Rifle
  • Justin Nissen - Rifle
CoSIDA Academic All-District
  • Teige L. Zeller - Basketball
  • Jade M. Redmon - Basketball
Mountain West Defensive Player of the Year
  • Cody Lee Martin - Basketball
Mountain West Newcomer of the Year
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
Mountain West Player of the Year
  • Claudia Herrero Garcia-Honorato - Tennis
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
Mountain West Scholar Athlete
  • Halie E. Bergman - Basketball
  • Mile Cilic - Tennis
  • Bertille L. Dupont - Golf
  • Michael Anthony Echavia - Baseball
  • Claudia Herrero Garcia-Honorato - Tennis
  • Jordan R. Keyser - Golf
  • Celyn Khoo - Golf
  • Terilyn Moe - Basketball
  • Katherine A. Prosser - Soccer
  • Jade M. Redmon - Basketball
  • Teige L. Zeller - Basketball
Mountain West All-Academic Team
  • Kate M. Hofmeyer - Swimming & Diving
  • Emma Louise Payne - Swimming & Diving
  • Jaeger Turner - Swimming & Diving
Mountain West Defensive Team
  • Cody Lee Martin - Basketball
Mountain West Scholar-Athlete
  • Kate M. Hofmeyer - Swimming & Diving
  • Emma Louise Payne - Swimming & Diving
NABC District 17 First Team
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
Nevada Student-Athlete of the Month
  • Mile Cilic - Tennis (March 2017)
  • Teige L. Zeller - Basketball (January 2018)
Part of the WBCA's So You Want To Be A Coach Program
  • Halie E. Bergman - Basketball
Played in ITA National Indoor Collegiate Championships
  • Claudia Herrero Garcia-Honorato - Tennis
Preseason All-Mountain West by Phil Steele
  • Patrick Yuan Choudja - Football
Silver and Blue Scholar-Athlete
  • Kate M. Hofmeyer - Swimming & Diving
  • Emma Louise Payne - Swimming & Diving
USBWA District VIII Player of the Year
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
USBWA District VIII Team
  • Caleb Christopher Martin - Basketball
USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Leah Michelle Carter - Track & Field
  • Meagan Wood - Track & Field
WGCA All-American Scholar
  • Bertille L. Dupont - Golf
  • Celyn Khoo - Golf
Wolf Pack Scholar-Athlete
  • Sio I. Lei - Swimming & Diving
  • Jaeger Turner - Swimming & Diving