Nevada Alumni Association Awards

Each year, the Nevada Alumni Association honors outstanding alumni and friends who have demonstrated remarkable professional achievement and dedication to their community and the University. If you know someone who bleeds silver and blue, let us know! They just may be who we're looking to recognize in the following categories:

  • Alumnus/Alumna of the Year
  • Community Service
  • Outstanding Chapter of the Year
  • Outstanding Recent Graduate
  • Exceptional Achievement
  • Silver and Blue Appreciation
  • University Service

View the award descriptions and selection criteria

Submit your Nevada Alumni Association Award nominations

Nevada Alumni Association Award Recipients

The following Nevada Alumni Association Award winners and College & Unit Distinguished Alumni will be honored during Homecoming 2022. For more information, please call the Office of Alumni Engagement at (775) 784-6620. Congratulations to all of our 2022 honorees listed below. Go Pack!

Alumnus of the Year

David Bianchi '68 (Finance)

Community Service

Sarah Carmona Zink '05 (Economics)

Outstanding Chapter of the Year

Nevada Latino Alumni Chapter

Outstanding Recent Graduate

Liv Moore '17 (Journalism)
Gabe Uy '10 (Nutrition & Speech Communication)

Exceptional Achievement

Erik Beever ‘99 Ph.D. (Ecology, Evolution and Conservation Biology)
Tim Crowley '92 (Geography)
Meagan Noin '05 (Journalism & Political Science)
Stephanie Hansen '99 (Philosophy & Physics), '03 Ph.D. (Physics)
Christopher Mendoza-Truong '11 (Community Health Sciences)

Silver & Blue Appreciation

ITS Logistics
Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union

University Service

Tya Mathis-Coleman ’04 (Political Science)
Dana Bennett

College and Unit Distinguished Alumni

Athletics

Jay Kenny ’01 (Speech Communications)

College of Agriculture, Biotechnology and Natural Resources

Neil Christensen ’66 (Soil Science)

College of Education & Human Development

Natha Anderson ’96 (English)

College of Engineering's James G. Scrugham Medal Recipient

Jesse Murray ’02 (Chemical Engineering), ’07 MBA

College of Liberal Arts

Claire Watkins ‘07 (Writing)

College of Science’s Samuel Abraham Goudsmit Medal Recipient

John King ’82 M.S. (Biology) & Patricia King ’74 (Biology), ’76 M.S. (Biology), ’80 Ph.D. (Biology)

Mackay School of Earth Science and Engineering’s John William Mackay Medal Recipient

William Greenslade ’65 (Geological Engineering)

Orvis School of Nursing

Sheila Story ’92 (Physical Education), ’98 (Nursing), ’08 MSN, ’08 MPH

Reynolds School of Journalism

Abbi Whitaker ’04 (Journalism)

School of Public Health

Lilliana Trinchero ’68 (Physical Therapy)

School of Social Work

Carrie Embree ’02 (Social Work)

The College of Business

Mike Crawford ’99 (Physical Education)

Honors College

Ivón Padilla-Rodriguez ’15 (History & Philosophy)

University of Nevada, Reno School of Medicine

Gary Johnson ’82 M.D.

University Libraries Distinguished Alumnus Award

Larry Struve ’64 (Political Science)