2017 Festival Winners

Individual Awards

Outstanding Middle School Performers

Vocalist: Aubriel McNeil, Washington Middle School, Seattle WA
Saxophonist: Will Wang, Folsom Middle School, Folsom, CA
Trombonist: Niveya Touche, Thurman White Academy, Henderson, NV 
Trumpeter: Brenden Castantino, Depoali Middle School, Reno, NV
Rhythm Section: Ivan Cuevas, Stauffer Middle School, Downey, CA
Rhythm Section: Josh Ford, Great Valley Academy, Modesto, CA
Strings: Edien Nega, Washington Middle School, Seattle, WA
Outstanding Performer: Cole Petridis, Lindero Canyon Middle School, Agoura Hills, CA

Outstanding High School Performers

Vocalist: Jaden Lewis, Valencia High School I, Valencia, CA
Vocalist: Jaiyden Lam, Seattle Academy, Seattle, WA
Saxophonist: Evan Mickas, Acalanes High School, Lafayette, CA
Trombonist: Joseph Yang, Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA
Trumpeter: Austin Ford, Sunset High School, Portland, OR
Rhythm Section: Isaac Coyle, El Cerrito High School, El Cerrito, CA
Rhythm Section: Owen Story, Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA
Outstanding Performer: Kate Williams, Vanden High School, Fairfield, CA

Outstanding College Performers

Vocalist: Jesse Crosson, CSU Sacramento I, Sacramento, CA
Saxophonist: Andrew Valenzuela, Riverside City College, Riverside, CA
Trombonist: Andrew Watkins, CSU Fresno, Fresno, CA
Trumpeter: Michael Bautista, CSU Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
Rhythm Section: Dillon Vada, California Jazz Conservatory, Berkeley, CA
Outstanding Performer: Levi Saclua, CSU Sacramento, Sacramento, CA

Outstanding Nevada High School Ensemble

Las Vegas Academy of the Arts I, Las Vegas, NV

Outstanding High School Vocal Ensemble

Seattle Academy, Seattle WA

Outstanding High School Instrumental Ensemble

Folsom High School I, Folsom, CA



Category Awards

Middle School Band

1st-Lindero Canyon Middle School , Matt McKagan, Agoura Hills, CA
2nd-Hamilton Middle School , Paul Harshman, Seattle, WA
3rd-San Jose Middle School , Benedetta Dalbesio, Novato, CA
4th-Sutter Middle School , John Zimny, Folsom, CA
5th-Thurman White Academy , Will Daines, Henderson, NV
6th-Folsom Middle School , John Zimny, Folsom, CA
7th-Washington Middle School II , Jared Sessink, Seattle, WA
8th-McAuliffe Middle School , Jesse Chang, Los Alamitos, CA
9th-Washington Middle School I , Elizabeth Fortune, Seattle, WA

Middle School Combo

1st-San Jose Middle School Combo , Benedetta Dalbesio, Novato, CA
2nd-Hamilton Middle School Combo , Paul Harshman, Seattle, WA
3rd-McAuliffe Middle School Combo , Jesse Chang, Los Alamitos, CA
4th-Great Valley Academy Combo , Philip Fiorio, Modesto, CA
5th-Washington Middle School Combo I , Elizabeth Fortune, Seattle, WA

Middle School Choir

1st-Billinghurst Middle School , Nichole Heglund, Reno, NV
2nd-Spring View Middle School , Jeremiah Jacks, Rocklin, CA
3rd-Washington Middle School , Blake Saunders, Seattle, WA

C High School Band

1st-Vacaville Christian High School Band , Ralph Martin, Vacaville, CA
2nd-Brethren Christian High School Band I , Len Montgomery, Huntington Beach, CA
3rd-Truckee High School Band , Jesse Steele, Truckee, CA
4th-Creswell High School Band , Sandi Green, Creswell, OR

B High School Band

1st-Interlake High School Band , David Kim, Bellevue, WA
2nd-William Workman High School Band , Maurice Limon, Industry, CA
3rd-Placer High School Band , David Lawrenson, Auburn, CA
4th-Reno High School Band , Rachael Cowell, Reno, NV

A High School Band

1st-Valley Christian High School I , Marcus Wolfe, San Jose, CA
2nd-Acalanes High School , Norm Dea, Lafayette, CA
3rd-El Cerrito High School l , Keith Johnson, El Cerrito, CA
4th-Sunset High School , Greg Hall, Portland, OR
5th-South Hills High School , Mike Wooten, West Covina, CA
6th-Golden West High School , Alan McFarlane, Visalia, CA

AA High School Band

1st-Garfield High School l , Clarence Acox, Seattle, WA
2nd-Irvine High School I , Robert Avzaradel, Irvine, CA
3rd-Yorba Linda High School I , Bincins Garcia, Yorba Linda, CA
4th-Cesar Chavez High School , Art Coleman, Stockton, CA
5th-McQueen High School I , Rick Moffit, Reno, NV
6th-Legend High School , Orlando Otis, Parker, CO

AAA High School Band

1st-Roosevelt High School , Scott Brown, Seattle, WA
2nd-Northwood High School I , Whitney Tavlarides, Irvine, CA
3rd-Oakland Technical High School I , Helena Moss-Jack, Oakland, CA
4th-Monte Vista High School , Ed Cloyd, Danville, CA
5th-Granite Bay High School , Lynn Lewis, Granite Bay, CA
6th-Woodcreek High School I , Brad North, Roseville, CA

AAAA High School Band

1st-Folsom High School I , Curtis Gaesser, Folsom, CA
2nd-Las Vegas Academy l , Patrick Bowen, Las Vegas, NV
3rd-Alta Loma High School I , Brian McNair, Alta Loma, CA
4th-San Diego SCPA , Dr. John Reynolds, San diego, CA
5th-Berkeley High School , Sarah Cline, Berkeley, CA
6th-Ayala High School I , Jim Rogers, Chino Hills, CA

API High School Band

1st-Downey High School II , Cory Olariu, Downey, CA
2nd-Folsom High School III , Curtis Gaesser, Folsom, CA
3rd-El Dorado High School II , Eric Samson, Placentia, CA
4th-Oakland Technical High School II , Ted Allen, Oakland, CA
5th-Los Alamitos High School ll , Justin Padilla, Los Alamitos, CA
6th-Las Vegas Academy ll , Patrick Bowen, Las Vegas, NV

APII High School Band

1st-Garfield High School ll , Clarence Acox, Seattle, WA
2nd-Long Beach Polytechnic High School III , Nic Chaffee, Long Beach, CA
3rd-Irvine High School II , Derek Venlet, Irvine, CA
4th-Yorba Linda High School II , Bincins Garcia, Yorba Linda, CA
5th-Ayala High School II , Jim Rogers, Chino Hills, CA
6th-El Cerrito High School ll , Keith Johnson, El Cerrito, CA

2YR College Band

1st-Riverside City College I , Charlie Richard, Riverside, CA
2nd-Mt. San Antonio College , Jeff Ellwood, Walnut, CA
3rd-Riverside City College II , James Rocillo, Riverside, CA

4YR College Band

1st-CSU Sacramento I , Steve Roach, Sacramento, CA
2nd-CSU Fullerton , Bill Cunliffe, Fullerton, CA
3rd-CSU Fresno State l , Alan Durst, Fresno, CA

Community College Band

1st-Clackamas Community College , Lars Campbell, Oregon City, OR
2nd-Santa Rosa Junior College , Jerome Fleg, Santa Rosa, CA
3rd-Moorpark College l , Brendan McMullin, Moorpark, CA

B High School Combo

1st-Truckee High School Combo , Jesse Steele, Truckee, CA
2nd-Brethren Christian High School Combo I , Len Montgomery, Huntington Beach, CA
3rd-The Music School Combo , Easton and Alisa Stuard, Durango, CO
4th-Brethren Christian High School Combo III , Paul Gillespie, Huntington Beach, CA

A High School Combo

1st-El Cerrito High School Combo , Keith Johnson, El Cerrito, CA
2nd-Mead High School Combo , Mike Saccomanno, Spokane, WA
3rd-Vanden High School Combo , Nicholas Cagle, Fairfield, CA
4th-South San Francisco High School Combo , Dan Talbert, S. San Francisco, CA
5th-Interlake High School Combo I , Paul Gillespie, Bellevue, WA

AA High School Combo

1st-Garfield High School l , Clarence Acox, Seattle, WA
2nd-Sunset High School , Greg Hall, Portland, OR
3rd-Garfield High School ll , Clarence Acox, Seattle, WA
4th-Garfield High School llI , Clarence Acox, Seattle, WA
5th-Valley Christian High School I , Marcus Wolfe, San Jose, CA
6th-Esperanza High School I , Bradley Davis, Anaheim, CA
7th-Legend High School , Orlando Otis, Parker, CO

AAA High School Combo

1st-Irvine High School I , Robert Avzaradel, Irvine, CA
2nd-Folsom High School , Curtis Gaesser, Folsom, CA
3rd-Roosevelt High School I , Scott Brown, Seattle, WA
4th-Roosevelt High School II , Scott Brown, Seattle, WA
5th-Canyon Crest Academy II , Nate Jarrell, San Diego, CA
6th-Menlo-Atherton High School , Kent Kurrus, Atherton, CA
7th-Granite Bay High School , Lynn Lewis, Granite Bay, CA

AAAA High School Combo

1st-Las Vegas Academy l , Patrick Bowen, Las Vegas, NV
2nd-Las Vegas Academy lll , Patrick Bowen, Las Vegas, NV
3rd-Long Beach Polytechnic High School II , Chris Stevens, Long Beach, CA
4th-Idyllwild Arts Academy I , Paul Carman, Idyllwild, CA
5th-Downey High School, Cory Olariu, Downey, CA
6th-Las Vegas Academy ll , Patrick Bowen, Las Vegas, NV

College Combo

1st-California Jazz Conservatory I , Jeff Denson, Berkeley, CA
2nd-Scottsdale Community College II , Eric Rasmussen, Scottsdale, AZ
3rd-Portland State University , George Colligan, Portland, OR
4th-CSU Sacramento I , Randy Sandoli, Sacramento, CA
5th-Scottsdale Community College I , Eric Rasmussen, Scottsdale, AZ
6th-California Jazz Conservatory V , Jason Levis, Berkeley, CA
7th-CSU Fullerton , Francisco Torres, Fullerton, CA
8th-Clackamas Community College , Lars Campbell, Oregon City, OR
9th-Pasadena City College, Brian Carmody, Pasadena, CA

A High School Choir

1st-Seattle Academy , Mark Hoover, Seattle, WA
2nd-Summerville High School l , Jim Wells, Tuolumne, CA
3rd-Summerville High School ll , Jim Wells, Tuolumne, CA
4th-Kingsburg High School , Richard Mynderup, Kingsburg, CA
5th-Natomas Charter School II , Kelly Cullity, Sacramento, CA

AA High School Choir

1st-Folsom High School , Curtis Gaesser, Folsom, CA
2nd-Valencia High School-Valencia I , Christine Tavares-Mocha, Valencia, CA
3rd-Valencia High School-Valencia II , Christine Tavares-Mocha, Valencia, CA
4th-Long Beach Polytechnic High School , Brian Dokko, Long Beach, CA
5th-Natomas Charter School I , Kelly Cullity, Sacramento, CA

2YR College Choir

1st-Diablo Valley College II , Bret Peppo, Pleasant Hill, CA
2nd-Columbia Basin College , Dave Cazier, Pasco, WA
3rd-Diablo Valley College I , Bret Peppo, Pleasant Hill, CA

4YR College Choir

1st-CSU Sacramento II , Gaw Vang Williams, Sacramento, CA
2nd-CSU Sacramento I , Gaw Vang Williams, Sacramento, CA
3rd-CSU Sacramento III , Gaw Vang Williams, Sacramento, CA

Community College Choir

1st-Cabrillo College , Mark Bidelman, Aptos, CA
2nd-Scottsdale Community College , Adam Stich, Scottsdale, AZ
3rd-Long Beach City College , Andrea Calderwood, Long Beach, CA


Festival Showcase Performances

Seattle Academy Choir

Seattle, WA, Mark Hoover

Folsom High School Choir

Folsom, CA, Curtis Gaesser

Lindero Canyon Middle School Band

Agoura Hills, CA, Matt McKagan

El Cerrito High School Combo I

El Cerrito, CA, Keith Johnson

Garfield High School Combo I

Seattle, WA, Clarence Acox

Interlake High School Band

Bellevue, WA, David Kim

Roosevelt High School Band

Seattle, WA, Scott Brown

Folsom High School Band I

Folsom, CA, Curtis Gaesser

CSU Sacramento Band I

Sacramento, CA, Steve Roach

 


RJF Photos