Skip Site Navigation
Skip To Page Content

Core Curriculum Board and Committees

Core Curriculum Board

  • Chair: P. Elliott Parker, Core Curriculum Director
  • Danelle Clarke, Director, Math Center (ex officio)
  • Joe Cline, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education (ex officio)
  • Nora Constantino, Division of Health Sciences
  • Maureen Cronin, Admissions & Records, liaison
  • Sarah Cummings, College of Science
  • Melissa Deadmond, TMCC, liaison
  • Greta de Jong, Director, Core Humanities (ex officio)
  • Jane Detweiler, College of Liberal Arts
  • Derek Furukawa, Advising, liaison
  • Howard Goldbaum, Reynolds School of Journalism
  • Dianne Hilliard, WNC, liaison
  • Hyun-Joo Jeon, College of Education
  • William Macauley, Director, Writing Center (ex officio)
  • Maureen McBride, Director, Core Writing
  • Swatee Naik, Core Math
  • Jake Pereira, ASUN President (ex officio)
  • Maggie Ressel, Libraries, liaison
  • Fran Ryan, College of Business
  • David Shintani, College of Agriculture, Biotechnology & Natural Resources
  • C. Russell Stone, Assessment Director (ex officio)
  • Tamara Valentine, Honors Program, liaison
  • Eric Wang, College of Engineering

Core Committees

Fundamental Practice

  • Chair: Maggie Ressel, Libraries
  • William Macauley, Director, Writing Center
  • Swatee Naik, Math

Core Humanities & Constitution

  • Chair: Greta de Jong, History
  • Justin Gifford, English
  • Brett Van Hoesen, Art
  • Leah Wilds, Political Science

Social Science

  • Chair: Johnson Makoba, College of Liberal Arts
  • Victoria Follette, Psychology
  • Howard Goldbaum, Journalism
  • Mark Pingle, Economics
  • Erin Stiles, Anthropology

Diversity

  • Chair: Emily Hobson, GRI
  • Ken Lucey, Philosophy
  • Robert Ostergard, Political Science
  • Sandra Ott, Basque Studies
  • Lynda Wiest, College of Education

Natural Science

  • Chair: Jason Shearer, Chemistry
  • Pat Arnott, Physics
  • David Crowther, Curriculum, Teaching & Learning
  • Nora Constantino, Community Health Sciences
  • Veronica Zepeda, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Capstone

  • Chair: Chris Pritsos, Nutrition
  • Sarah Cummings, Chemistry
  • David Fenimore, English
  • Emil Geiger, Mechanical Engineering
  • Susan Lentz, Criminal Justice
  • Jim Sundali, Managerial Sciences

Fine Arts

  • Chair: Paul Torkelson, Music
  • Robert Gander, Theater & Dance
  • Hyun-Joo Jeon, College of Education
  • Gini Vogel, Art

Science & Society

  • Chair: Eric Wang, College of Engineering
  • Dana Edberg, Information Systems
  • Guy Hoelzer, Biology
  • Nancy Markee, Natural Resources & Environmental Science
  • Melodi Rodrigue, College of Science

Global Contexts

  • Chair: Berch Berberoglu, Sociology
  • Stacy Gordon, Political Science
  • Louis Marvick, Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Glenn Miller, Natural Resources & Environmental Science
  • Mehmet Tosun, Economics

Ethics

  • Chair: David Shintani, College of Agriculture, Biotechnology & Natural Resources
  • Caesar Andrews, Journalism
  • Rafik Beekun, Managerial Sciences
  • Dean Burkin, Pharmacology
  • Erin Grinshteyn, Community Health Sciences
  • Katharine Schweitzer, Philosophy

Application

  • Chair: Jeanne Wendel, Economics
  • Rod Case, College of Education
  • Scott Mensing, Geography
  • Marlene Rebori, Cooperative Extension
  • Fran Ryan, Managerial Sciences

University Block N Logo

University of Nevada, Reno

University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N. Virginia Street
Reno,  NV  89557-

(775) 784-1110
Website Help
Contact Us

Copyright
Privacy
Accessibility Tools

Emergency Information
Emergency Alerts
Doing business with us