skip to main content

Student Labs

Director of undergraduate labs: Bernhard Bach.

ATTENTION STUDENTS:
PHYS 151, PHYS 152, PHYS 180, PHYS 181, & PHYS 182 LABS START THE WEEK OF 09/08/15

The make-up lab will be at 5:00 pm on Monday, December 7th in DMS 208.

Physics Lab Manuals and Room Schedule Fall 2015
Week
Month/Day
Physics 151L Physics 180L Physics 152L Physics 181L Physics 182L
3

9/8
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 208)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 212)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 209)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports

(DMS 210)
Orientation
Format of Lab Reports
(DMS 201/203)
4

9/15
Accuracy Of Measurements
(DMS 208)
Normal Distribution
(DMS 212)
Oscilloscope &
DMM
(DMS 209, 210)
Oscilloscope &
DMM
(DMS 209, 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201/203)
5

9/22
Force Table
(DMS 208)
Understanding Motion I & II
(DMS 212)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201/203)
6

9/29
Understanding Motion I & II
(DMS 212)
Force Table
(DMS 208)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Interferometer Systems and Accessories
(DMS 201/203)
7

10/6
Equilibrium of Non-concurrent Forces
(DMS 208)
Acceleration on an Air Track
(DMS 212)
Ohm's Law
(DMS 210)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Electron Diffraction
(DMS 201/203)
8

10/13
Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 212)
Scalar Product
(DMS 208)
EMF Source
RC Circuits
(DMS 209)
Thermal Expansion
(DMS 210)
h/e Apparatus
(DMS 201/203)
9

10/20
Uniform Circular Motion
(DMS 210)
Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 212)
Elect. Equiv. of Heat
Mag. Induction
(DMS 208)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
The Frank Hertz Experiment
(DMS 201/203)
10

10/27
Archimedes' Principle
(DMS 208)
Uniform Circular Motion
(DMS 210)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
EMF Source
(DMS 212)
The Balmer Series of Hydrogen Spectrum
(DMS 201/203)
11

11/3
Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Torque
(DMS 212)
Refraction
(DMS 208)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
Emission Spectroscopy Lab
(DMS 201/203)
12

11/10
No labs the week of November 10th.
13

11/17
Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Rotational Kinetic Energy
(DMS 212)
Thin Lenses Electrical Equiv. of Heat
(DMS 208)
Absorption Spectroscopy Lab
(DMS 201/203)
14

11/24
No labs the week of November 24th.
15

12/1
Linear Harmonic Motion
(DMS 210)
Standing Wave in Air
(DMS 212)
Double-Slit Diffraction
(DMS 209)
RC/RCL Circuit &
Magnetic Induction 
(DMS 208)

Fall 2015 Lab TAs
Lab Section Instructor Day Time Syllabus
PHYS 151.1101 Ryan Childers T 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1102 Thishan Karanda T 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1103 Kyle Swanson W 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1104 Kyle Swanson W 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1105 Suyesh Koyu R 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1106 Ryan Childers T 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1107 Thishan Karanda T 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1108 Kyle Swanson W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1109 Billy Largent W 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1110 Suyesh Koyu R 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1111 Billy Largent R 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1112 Billy Largent R 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 151.1113 Suyesh Koyu R 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1101 Zack Johnson T 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1102 Zack Johnson T 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1103 Jason Keith W 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1104 Zack Johnson T 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1105 Jason Keith W 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 152.1106 Jason Keith R 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1001 Amin Nourmohammadi T 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1002 Amin Nourmohammadi T 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1003 Vijay Khanal T 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1004 Vijay Khanal W 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1005 Deep Sengupta R 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1006 Deep Sengupta R 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1007 Alex Angermeier R 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1008 Amin Nourmohammadi T 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1009 Alex Angermeier R 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1010 Alex Angermeier R 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 180.1011 Vijay Khanal W 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1001 Tyler Daykin T 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1002 Jordan Dargert T 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1003 Brandon Griffin W 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1004 Dylan Cliche R 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1005 Jordan Dargert R 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1006 Ryan Royle T 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1007 Tyler Daykin T 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1008 Dylan Cliche R 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1009 Ryan Royle T 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1010 Tyler Daykin T 8:00 AM - 10:00 AM  Syllabus
PHYS 181.1011 Ryan Royle R 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1012 Brandon Griffin W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 181.1013 Brandon Griffin W 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM Syllabus
PHYS 182.1001 Kevin Yates T 2:30 PM - 5:30 PM Syllabus

Take the next step...