Skip Site Navigation
Skip To Page Content

Student Labs

Please check WebCampus for physics evaluations: April 14 - May 2 for the lab evaluations and April 21 - May 14 for the lecture course evaluations.

Instructor in charge of labs: Bernhard Bach


Physics Lab Schedule
WeekPhysics 151LPhysics 180LPhysics 152LPhysics 181LPhysics 182L
Week 1
2/4
Orientation, Format of Lab Reports Orientation, Format of Lab Reports Orientation, Format of Lab Reports Orientation, Format of Lab Reports Orientation, Format of Lab Reports
Week 1
2/11
Accuracy of Measurement
(DMS 208)
Normal Distribution
(DMS 212)
Oscilloscope, DMM and Format of Lab Reports
(DMS 209, 210)
Orientation, Oscilloscope, DMM and Format of Lab Reports
(DMS 209, 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 2
2/18
Force Table
(DMS 208)
Understanding Motion I & II, Freefall (Photogate)
(DMS 212)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Introductory Optics System
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 3
2/25
Understanding Motion I & II, Freefall (Photogate)
(DMS 212)
Force Table
(DMS 208)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Interferometer Systems and Accessories
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 4
3/4
Equilibrium of Non-concurrent Forces
(DMS 208)
Acceleration on an Air Track
(DMS 212)
Ohm's Law
(DMS 210)
Electrostatics
(DMS 209)
Electron Diffraction
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 5
3/11
Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 212)
Scalar Product
(DMS 208)

EMF Source
RC Circuit
(DMS 209)

Thermal Expansion
(DMS 210)
h/e Apparatus
(DMS 201, 203)
No Labs Week of March 18th, Spring Break

Week 6
3/25

Uniform Circular Motion
(DMS 210)
Conservation of Momentum
(DMS 212)
Elect. Equiv. of Heat & Mag. Induction
(DMS 208)
Mapping Electric Fields
(DMS 209)
The Frank Hertz Experiment
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 7
4/1
Archimedes' Principle
(DMS 208)
Uniform Circular Motion
(DMS 210)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
EMF Source
(DMS 212)
The Balmer Series of Hydrogen Spectrum
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 8
4/8
Gas Law
(DMS 210)
Torque
(DMS 212)
Refraction
(DMS 208)
e/m Experiment
(DMS 209)
Bragg Reflection Using Leybold X-Ray Apparatus
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 9
4/15
Heat of Fusion
(DMS 210)
Rotational Kinetic Energy
(DMS 212)
Thin Lenses
(DMS 209)
Electrical Equiv. of Heat
(DMS 208)
Bragg Reflection - Lattice Constants
(DMS 201, 203)
Week 10
4/22

Linear Harmonic Motion
(DMS 210)

Standing Wave in Air
(DMS 212)
Double-Slit Diffraction
(DMS 209)
RC/RCL Circuit
(DMS 208)
Week 11
4/29
Standing Wave in Air
(DMS 212)
Linear Harmonic Motion
(DMS 210)
Geiger-Muller Tube
(DMS 208)
Polarization of Microwaves
(DMS 209)

Make-up lab is 5pm, Monday, May 5th in DMS 208.

Physics Lab TA Schedule - Fall 2013
Lab SectionInstructorDayTimeSyllabus
PHYS 151.1101 Heman Gharibnejad W 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1102 Kyle Carpenter W 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1103 Emil Petkov R 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 151.1104 Emil Petkov T 10:00am - 12:00am Syllabus
PHYS 151.1105 Heman Gharibnejad R 10:00am - 12:00am Syllabus
PHYS 151.1106 Kyle Carpenter W 10:00am - 12:00am Syllabus
PHYS 151.1201 Kyle Carpenter W 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1202 Emil Petkov T 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1203 Zachary Johnson R 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1204 Zachary Johnson R 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 151.1205 Heman Gharibnejad T 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1101 Narayan Adhikari T 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 152.1102 Tyler Daykin T 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1103 Marshall Liddle W 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1104 Narayan Adhikari T 10:00am - 12:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1105 Tyler Daykin W 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1106 Marshall Liddle R 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 152.1107 Marshall Liddle R 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1001 Bradley Allured T 10:00am - 12:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1002 Mark Cunningham T 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1003 Mark Cunningham T 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1004 Bradley Allured W 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1005 Nancy Quiros R 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 180.1006 Cris Montoya-Monge R 10:00am - 12:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1007 Amin Nourmohammadi R 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1008 Mark Cunningham T 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1009 Amin Nourmohammadi R 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1010 Cris Montoya-Monge R 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1011 Bradley Allured W 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 180.1012 Nancy Quiros W 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 180.1013 Nancy Quiros T 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 181.1001 Kevin Yates T 10:00am - 12:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1002 Jordan Stutz T 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1003 Justin Wojdula W 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1004 Suyesh Koyu R 10:00am - 12:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1005 Suyesh Koyu R 1:00pm - 3:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1006 Justin Wojdula W 5:00pm - 7:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1007 Jordan Stutz T 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1008 Suyesh Koyu R 3:00pm - 5:00pm Syllabus
PHYS 181.1009 Kevin Yates T 8:00am - 10:00am Syllabus
PHYS 182.1001 Mahmoud Ahmed T 2:30pm - 5:30pm Syllabus

University Block N Logo

University of Nevada, Reno

University of Nevada, Reno
1664 N. Virginia Street
Reno,  NV  89557-

(775) 784-1110
Website Help
Contact Us

Copyright
Privacy
Accessibility Tools

Emergency Information
Emergency Alerts
Doing business with us