skip to main content

TN Status (Canada & Mexico)

TN classification, created in 1993 by NAFTA Agreement, allows Canadian and Mexican Citizens to enter U.S. to work in a professional capacity for up to three years. The TN status can be extended indefinitely in increments of up to three years.

In general one may qualify for TN status/visa if the following conditions are met:

  1. The applicant is a citizen of Canada or Mexico and has a job offer for a temporary position from a US employer
  2. The profession is on the NAFTA list and the person has the required qualification

The list of professions qualified for TN status can be found in NAFTA Appendix 1603.D.1: In general, teaching faculty and researchers qualify for TN status.

Canadian Citizens

Canadian citizens are exempt from visa requirement. They apply for TN status at a U.S. port of entry by presenting the following documentation:

  1. Employment letter outlining the job offer: position title, responsibilities, degree requirements, salary, start date and length of stay
  2. Proof of professional qualifications (copy of a degree) which match those listed in the letter
  3. TN admission fee and a proof of citizenship (passport)

Mexican Citizens

Mexican citizens are required to apply for TN visa at the U.S. consulate and present the supporting documentation:

  1. Employment letter outlining the job offered: position title, responsibilities, degree requirements, salary, start date and length of stay
  2. Proof of professional qualifications (copy of a degree) which match those listed in the letter
  3. Visa application forms, fee and a proof of citizenship (passport)

Once a TN worker arrives in Reno, he/she should come to OISS for a check-in meeting.

Dependents of TN status/visa holders are issued TD status/visa. They are eligible to study in U.S. but NOT to work.

Keep in mind that even though TN/TD can be extended indefinitely, it is still a non-immigrant visa. Therefore, TN/TD holders should be able to prove that their stay in U.S. is temporary, and they intend to return to home country upon completion of the appointment.

For more information about TN classification please go to the USCIS website.

Take the next step...