nwhp logo
info title
UNR link home link about nwhp link NV 1st Ladies link newsletters link letter's from daughters calendar research exhange informative links biographies
Nevada's First Ladies


JULIA (McCANN) SCRUGHAM (- 1954)

Governor James G. Scrugham (1923 – 1927)

The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.scrugham

At a glance:

Born: Sept. 1879 (Fayette KY)
Died: 14 Mar 1954 (Reno NV)
Burial: Reno, NV

Maiden Name: Julia McCann
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married: 2 Aug 1904 (Fayette KY)
Children: Kievit (adopted son), George T., James G., Martha,
Primary city and county of residence and work:
C
arson City NV, Washington D.C., Reno NV
Major fields of work: First Lady
Other role identities: Wife, Mother

 

 

divider

Obituary:  Can not be displayed.

divider

Bibliography:

  • “Gov. Scrugham Takes Control Of the Journal.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 1 Dec. 1926:1. Print.
  • “Scrugham and the Journal.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 9 Dec. 1926:4. Print. 
  • “Democratic Volunteers Would Build Strength.” Reno Evening Gazette 19 Nov. 1953:19. Print.
  • “Julia Scrugham Widow of Former Governor Passes.” Reno Evening Gazette 15 Mar. 1954:1l. Print.
  • Myles, Myrtle Tate. “James Graves Scrugham.”  Nevada’s Governors: From Territorial Days to the Present 1861-1971. Sparks, NV: Western Printing & Publishing Company. 1972. 90, 92. Print.
  • Sawyer, Bette. “Nevada’s 100 Years of First Ladies.” Nevada Centennial Magazine. 1964:p. 128. Print.
  • Governors’ Kids roll call.” Reno Gazette Journal 2 Nov. 1997, sec. B: 2. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Julia (McCann) Scrugham.” State of Nevada: The historical Governor’s Mansion.  Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, the Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine, and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs, 2005. 35. Print.
  • Harpster, Jack. “The Roaring 20s: Governor James Scrugham.” 100 Years in the Nevada Governor’s Mansion. Las Vegas, NV: Stephens Press, LLC, 2009. 64-70. Print.
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link