nwhp logo
info title
UNR link home link about nwhp link NV 1st Ladies link newsletters link letter's from daughters calendar research exhange informative links biographies
Nevada's First Ladies


CAROLYN J. (RANDALL) O’CALLAGHAN (1935 – 2004)

Governor Mike O’Callaghan (1971 – 1979)


The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.ocallaghan

At a glance:

Born: 15 Dec. 1935 (Twin Falls ID)
Died: 7 Aug 2004 (Las Vegas NV)
Burial: Las Vegas NV

Maiden Name: Carolyn J. Randall
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married: 25 Aug 1954 (Twin Falls ID)
Children: Michael, Brian, Colleen, Theresa, Timothy
Primary city and county of residence and work:
Carson City NV, Las Vegas, NV
Major fields of work: First Lady
Other role identities: Wife, Mother

divider

Obituary:  Can not be displayed.

divider

Bibliography:

  • “Next First Lady faces role with enthusiasm.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 22 Nov. 1970:24. Print. 
  • “Carolyn O’Callaghan: She knew Mike would win.” Reno Evening Gazette.  28 Nov. 1970:9. Print.
  • “Governors Gather: Chief Executives, Wives agree on major issues facing Nevada.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 7 Jan 1979 sec.Nevada Life: 12. Print.    
  • “Ex Governor eight years of memories.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 24 Aug. 1980, sec. E: 1. Print.
  • Powers, Lenita. “All the Governor’s Wives: Carolyn O’Callaghan. “ Nevada State Journal [Reno] 1 Dec. 1981:29-30. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Carolyn (Randall) O’Callaghan. State of Nevada:The Historical Governor’s Mansion. Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, the Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine, and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs. 2006: 44. Print.
  • “Governors; Kids Roll Call.” Reno Gazette Journal.  2 Nov. 1997, sec. B: 2. Print.
  • “Elegant Tea Party Honors Nevada’s First Ladies.” Las Vegas Sun 27 Oct. 1999 sec. E: 7. Print.
  • “Former first lady Carolyn O’Callaghan dies.” Las Vegas Sun.  7 Aug 2004, sec B: 1. Print.
  • “O’Callaghan family matriarch dies at 68.” Las Vegas Sun 9 Aug. 2004, sec. B: 1. Print.
  • “A first lady for the ages.” Las Vegas Sun.  10 Aug. 2004 sec. Editorial: 14. Print.
  • “Carolyn O’Callaghan laid to rest.”  lasvegassun.com. Las Vegas Sun. 13 Aug. 2004. Web. 22 July 2010.
  • Harpster, Jack.“A War Hero: Governor Mike O’Callaghan.”100 Years in the Nevada Governor’s Mansion. Las Vegas, NV: Stephens Press, LLC, 2009. 168-175. Print. 
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link