nwhp logo
info title
UNR link letter's from daughters calendar research exhange informative links Biographies Nevada First Ladies About NWHP Home page
Nevada's First Ladies


KATHRYN SUE (GEARY) LIST (1940 - )

Governor Robert List (1979 – 1983)


The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.list

At a glance:

Born: 7 April 1940 (Indianapolis IN)
Maiden Name: Kathryn Sue “Kathy” Geary
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married:   1 July 1962 (Washoe Valley NV)
Children:   Suzanne, Hank, Michelle
Primary city and county of residence and work: Carson City NV, Reno NV
Major fields of work:  First Lady, Realtor (Broker/Salesman)
Other role identities: Wife, Mother, Teacher
 

 

divider

Bibliography:

  • “Garden Ceremony Held for Couple.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 15 July 1972:21. Print.
  • “Carson Ski Club Meeting Tonight.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 23 Feb. 1963:8. Print.
  • “A Pan-Hellenic group is being formed in Carson City. Kathy List ….” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 27 Feb. 1966:27. Print.
  • “Hello…My Name is…I’d Appreciate Your Vote….” Nevada State Journal 3 Sept. 1974:1. Print.
  • “Red Cross Directors to Be Elected Saturday.” Reno Evening Gazette 21 June 1977:26. Print.
  • “Blaine Rose, Kathy List Involved in Bob’s Campaign for Governor.” Las Vegas Sun 4 Nov. 1978:11. Print.
  • “Governors Gather: Chief Executives, Wives Agree on Major Issues Facing Nevada.” Reno Gazette Journal 7 Jan. 1979, sec. Nevada Life: 12. Print.
  • “Nevada’s First Lady: Kathy List Tries to Balance Gains, Losses.” Las Vegas Review Journal 5 April 1981, Sec. E: 5. Print.
  • “Living a Fish-Bowl Life Doesn’t Bother Kathy List.” Las Vegas Sun 12 Apr 1981, sec. A: 3. Print.
  • Powers, Lenita. “All The Governor’s Wives: Kathy List. “ Nevada State Journal [Reno] 4 Dec. 1981: 17-18. Print.
  • “Three qualify for Carson’s Woman of the Year.” Nevada Appeal [Carson City] 8 April 1982,sec, B: 6. Print.
  • “Candidates, Wives Have Same Goal.” Las Vegas Sun 8 Oct. 1982:42. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Kathryn (Geary) List.” State of Nevada: The Historical Governor’s Mansion.  Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, the Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine, and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs, 2005. 45. Print.
  • “Governors’ Kids roll call.” Reno Gazette Journal [Reno] 2 Nov. 1997, sec. B: 2. Print.
  • “Elegant Tea Party Honors Nevada’s First Ladies.” Las Vegas Sun 27 Oct. 1999, Sec. E: 7. Print.
  • “Inaugural Ad-Dress.” Luxury Las Vegas Magazine.  Feb 2009:54. Print.
  • Harpster, Jack. “The Rancher’s Son: Governor: Robert List.” 100 Years in the Nevada Governor’s Mansion. Las Vegas, NV: Stephens Press, LLC, 2009. 178-185. Print.
  • Reno Real Estate, Sparks Real Estate, Washoe Real Estate, Kathy List.” Reno Real Estate, Sparks Real Estate, Washoe Real Estate, Kathy List. N.p., n.d. Web. 13 Oct. 2010. http://kathylist.com.
  • Myers, Laura. "First ladies share lives, laughs."  Las Vegas Review Journal 12 January 2014. sec B:1, B:10. Print.
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link