nwhp logo
info title
UNR link Home page About NWHP NV 1st Ladies Biographies Letters from NV daughters Public Disclosure Calendar Informative Links
Nevada's First Ladies


ELIZABETH (FALL) KINKEAD (1837 – 1907)
Governor John H. Kinkead (1879 – 1882)


The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.kinkead

At a glance:

Born: 1 Apr 1837 (Lancaster OH)
Died: 26 Aug 1907 (Carson City NV)
Burial: Carson City NV

Maiden Name: Elizabeth “Lizzie” Fall
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married: 1 Jan. 1856 (Marysville CA)
Children: Adopted son Kahtz
Primary city and county of residence and work: Virginia City NV, Sitka AK, Carson City NV
Major fields of work: First Lady
Other role identities: Wife, Mother

 
 

 


divider

Obituary:
Nevada State Journal
27 Aug 1907:3

divider

MRS. KINKEAD DIES AT CARSON

Widow of Former Governor of This State and Alaska Passed Away Yesterday

A PIONEER WOMAN OF NEVADA

Was 71 Years Old: Her Home in Comstock’s Prime Was Center of Social Life

CARSON CITY, Aug. 26.-Mrs. Elizabeth Kinkead, widow of the late Governor Kinkead of Alaska and Nevada, died here today at the age of 71.  Mrs. Kinkead was one of the best known women in the state, her home during the Comstock days being the gathering place for all the social followers on the Comstock.

Governor Kinkead was the governor of Alaska in 1860 and in 1879 he was elected governor of this state.  The Kinkeads lived in a historic house here, remaining residents of the capital from the time they first settled in Nevada until now when both are dead.

Mrs. Kinkead was born in Lancaster, Ohio and was married in Marysville, Cal.  She was the daughter of J.C. Fall, one of the most prominent pioneers of the state.

The funeral will be held Wednesday afternoon at 2 o’clock.

divider

Bibliography:

  • Death of John C. Fall.” Appeal Democrat [Marysville, CA] 12 Dec 1894:1. Print.
  • “A Trip To Alaska: How Our Nevada Voyagers Are Enjoying Themselves”, Nevada Appeal [Carson City]September 30, 1884, p. 3.
  • “John H. Kinkead.” The National Cyclopedia of American Biography, vol. XI. New York, New York: James T. White & Company, 1901. 201. Print.
  • “A Fine Old Home.” Appeal Democrat [Marysville CA] 27 Mar 1903:1. Print.
  • “Pioneer Woman Of Marysville Is Dead.” Appeal Democrat [Marysville CA] 29 Aug. 1907:1. Print.
  • “Mrs. Kinkead Dies At Carson.” Nevada State Journal 27 [Reno] Aug. 1907:3. Print.
  • “A Pioneer Woman of Nevada.” Daily Nevada State Journal [Reno] 27 Aug 1907:3. Print.
  • “Will of Mrs. Elizabeth Kinkead Stolen While She Lay Dying.” Appeal Democrat [Marysville CA] 14 Sept. 1907:1, 4. Print
  • DeArmond, Bob. “Gov. Kinkead Took Long Way to Sitka.” Daily Sitka Sentinel [Sitka, AK]4 Oct. 1987, sec. From Sitka’s Past: 6. Print.
  • DeArmond, Bob. “Postmaster First on Sitka’s Scene.” Daily Sitka Sentinel [Sitka, AK]11 Oct. 1985, sec. From Sitka’s Past: 7. Print.
  • “Kinkead Attacked.”Daily Sitka Sentinel [Sitka, AK] 31 Oct. 1985, sec. Letters to the Editor: 2. Print.
  • DeArmond, Bob. “Gun Salute Marked Civilian Rule.” Daily Sitka Sentinel [Sitka, AK] 13 Oct. 1987, sec. From Sitka’s Past: 3. Print.
  • DeArmond, Bob. “Some Glimpses of 19th Century Sitka.” Daily Sitka Sentinel [Sitka, AK] 19 Nov. 2004, sec. From Sitka’s Past: 5. Print.
  • Myles, Myrtle Tate. “John Henry Kinkead.” Nevada’s Governors: From Territorial Days to the Present 1861-1971.  Sparks, NV: Western Printing & Publishing Company, 1972. 26-29. Print.
  • Sawyer, Bette, Nevada’s 100 Years of First Ladies.” Nevada Centennial Magazine. 1964: p. 125. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Elizabeth (Fall) Kinkead.” State of Nevada: The Historical Governor’s Mansion. Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, the Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine, and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs, 2005. 24. Print.
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link NWHP email