nwhp logo
info title
UNR link home link about nwhp link NV 1st Ladies link newsletters link letter's from daughters calendar research exhange informative links biographies
Nevada's First Ladies


IRMA MARIE (CALLAHAN) CARVILLE (1890 – 1973)

Governor Edward P. Carville (1939 – 1945) resigned to become U.S. Senator 7/24/1945)


The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.carville

At a glance:

Born: Dec 1890 (South Bend IN)
Died: 8 Jan 1973 (San Rafael CA)
Burial: Reno NV

Maiden Name: Irma Marie Callahan
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married: 29 Aug 1910 (Elko NV)
Children: Edward, Richard, Robert
Primary city and county of residence and work:
Carson City NV, Reno NV.
Major fields of work: First Lady
Other role identities: Wife, Mother

 
 

 

 

divider

Obituary:  Can not be displayed.

divider

Bibliography:

  • “Mrs. Carville Is Honored.” Reno Gazette Journal [Reno] 30 Oct. 1940:10. Print.
  • “Honored at Convention.” Nevada State Journal [Reno]3 Nov. 1940:10. Print.
  • “Mrs. E.P. Carville Honored By Catholics.” Reno Evening Gazette [Reno] 23 April 1942:10. Print.
  • “Former Nevada Governor’s Widow Dies.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 9 Jan. 1973:16. Print.
  • Sawyer, Bette. “Nevada’s 100 Years of First Ladies.”  Nevada Centennial Magazine, 1964: p. 108. Print.
  • Myles, Myrtle T.. “Depression, World War II Governors: Nevada Governors, Part VI.” Las Vegas Review Journal, 7 June 1964, sec. The Nevadan: 25, Print.
  • Myles, Myrtle Tate. “Edward Peter Carville.” Nevada’s Governors:  From Territorial Days to the Present, 1861-1971.  Sparks, NV: Western Printing & Publishing Company, 1972. 108-109. Print.
  • “Irma M. Carville.” Nevada State Journal.  10 Jan. 1973:34. Print.
  • Governors’ Kids roll call.” Reno Gazette Journal [Reno] 2 Nov. 1997, sec. B: 2. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Irma Marie (Callahan) Carville.” State of Nevada: The Historical Governor’s Mansion. Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, the Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs, 2005.39. Print.
  • Harpster, Jack. ”The Presidential Scapegoat: Governor Ted Carville.”  100 Years in the Nevada Governor’s Mansion.  Las Vegas, NV: Stephens Press, LLC, 2009. 102-111. Print.
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link