nwhp logo
info title
UNR link home link about nwhp link NV 1st Ladies link newsletters link letter's from daughters calendar research exhange informative links biographies
Nevada's First Ladies


EMMA (LEE) ADAMS (1851 – 1941)

Governor Jewett William Adams (1883 - 1886)


The information below has been compiled from a variety of sources.  If the reader has access to information that can be documented and that will correct or add to this woman’s biographical information, please contact the Nevada Women’s History Project.Emma Adams

At a glance:

Born: 7 Nov 1851 (PA)
Died: 20 Mar 1941 (San Francisco CA)           
Burial: San Francisco, CA
Maiden Name: Emma  Lee
Race/nationality/ethnic background: Caucasian
Married: 20 Jan 1878 (TX)
Children: Francis R. (adopted daughter)
Primary city and county of residence and work:
Carson City NV, San Francisco CA
Major fields of work: First Lady
Other role identities: Wife, Mother

 
 


 

divider

Obituary: Can not be displayed.

divider

Bibliography:

  • Society Page-Former Governor and Mrs. Jewett Adams and daughter Francis of Carson City…” Nevada State Journal 27 Oct. 1912:2. Print
  • “Women Will Oppose Vote.” Reno Evening Gazette 27 May 1914:8. Print.
  • “Meeting of Women Opposed to Suffrage.” Reno Evening Gazette 31 July 1914:7. Print.
  • “To Help Receive Nevada’s Guests.” Reno Evening Gazette 19 Apr. 1915:1. Print.
  • “Women’s Page-Nevada state building at the Panama-Pacific International Exposition is gaining…” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 16 May 1915:7. Print.
  • “News of Carson Given in Brief- Mrs. J.T. Davis and Mrs. Jewett Adams well known former residents of this city…” Reno Evening Gazette 28 Aug 1929:6. Print.
  • “Wife of Former Governor Dies.” Nevada State Journal [Reno]26 Mar. 1941:15. Print.
  • Fund Granted In Adam’s Will.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 28 Mar 1941: 10. Print.
  • “$40,000 Scholarship Fund In Memory of Governor Adams Given to Nevada by widow.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 27 May 1941:20. Print.
  • “Gifts, Bequests To University Listed During Commencement.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 14 May 1941: 3. Print.
  • “Ex-Nevada Governor’s Estate Tops $351.00.00”, Oakland Tribune.  8 Nov. 1941: 17. Print.
  • “Campaign of 1914 For Adoption Of Suffrage Amendment Lively: Leader reviews Nevada vote for women.” Nevada State Journal [Reno] 26 Oct. 1947:17. Print.
  • Myles, Myrtle Tate.  “Jewett William Adams.” Nevada’s Governors: From Territorial Days to the Present, 1861-1971.  Sparks, NV: Western Printing & Publishing Company, 1972: 32-34. Print.
  • Sawyer, Bette. “Nevada’s 100 Years of First Ladies.” Nevada Centennial Magazine. 1964: p. 126. Print.
  • Nylen, Robert A., and Guy Louis Rocha. “Emma (Lee) Adams.” State of Nevada: The Historical Governor’s Mansion. Carson City, Nevada: Dema Guinn, The Nevada Commission on Tourism, Nevada Magazine, and the Nevada Department of Cultural Affairs, 2005. 25. Print.
bottom image
   
Nevada Women's Fund Link UNR Link