University honors its best at 'Honor the Best'

Annual end-of-year ceremony honors top faculty, staff and students

5/23/2014 - By: Staff Report
Beautiful shot of the Quad and Mackay Mines Building

The annual "Honor the Best" ceremony on May 13 in the Joe Crowley Student Union's Glick Ballroom featured several major recognitions that were presented to members of the faculty, staff and student body of the University of Nevada, Reno.

The honorees included:

Emeriti faculty: Jane Bessette, Jerry Buk, Scott Casper, Robert Chaires (posthumously), Rhoda Cummings, Susan Donaldson, Peggy Dupey, Jerry Johnson, Robert Karlin, Daphne LaPointe, Michael Leonhard, Daulatram Lund, Shen-Yi Luo, A.G. "Mack" McGrannahan III, John Mills (posthumously), Walter Gary Powers, Nelson Publicover, Thomas Ray, Marsha Read, Jackie Reilly, Madeleine Sigman-Grant, Judy Strauss, Georgianna Trexler (posthumously), Lucy Walker, Sandra Week, Glee Willis, Gregory Wilson, Esmail Zanjani.

Foundation Professors: Lee Dyer, David Sanders, James Sedinger.

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award: Candice Bauer, Dana Edberg.

Distinguished Outreach Faculty: Larry Engstrom.

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Benjamin King.

Student Employee of the Year: Emerson Acevedo.

Cavanaugh Community Volunteer Award: Danielle Swanson.

Henry Albert Senior Public Service Award: Zabitullah Aimal, Michielle Noonberg, Chai Swadowski-Larsen, Serenity Sweet.

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Kimberly Chisholm, Jonathan Ward.

Outstanding Senior Award: Christopher Gomez, Erika Nieto.

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher: Joan Lynam.

Outstanding Graduate Student: Victoria Springer.

ROTC Governor's Award: Michael Colyer.

ROTC President's Award: Michael Colyer.

Faculty Senate Award for Outstanding Service: Anna Panorska, David Ryfe, Janet Usinger.

Thornton Peace Price: Jennifer Hill.

Regents' Academic Advisor Award, Graduate and Graduate Academic Advisor Award: Cheryll Glotfelty.

Regents' Rising Researcher Award: Kam Leang.

Regents' Scholar Award, Graduate: Daniel Mayes.

Regents' Scholar Award, Undergraduate: Steven DelaCruz.

Outstanding Researcher of the Year: David Leitner.

Undergraduate Academic Advisor Award: Kathleen Leonard.

University's Global Engagement Award: Brad Schultz.

Distinguished Classified Employee Award: Robin Freestone.

Distinguished Service: Marsha Dupree.

Distinguished Faculty: Marsha Read.

 

 


Cloudy
42°
Currently