University honors its ‘Best’

5/26/2010 - By: Staff Report

The notable achievements of faculty, students and staff were honored during the annual “Honor the Best” ceremony on the University of Nevada, Reno campus on Wednesday, May 12 in the Joe Crowley Student Union Ballroom.

“Honor the Best” has been a campus tradition since 1970.

Honorees included:

2010 Emeriti faculty: Theodore Batchman, Leah Gorbet, Barbara King, Betty Dodson, Francis Hartigan, Carol Parkhurst, Mike Reed, Richard Schweickert, Vicki Toy-Smith, Garry Rubinstein, Bradford Snyder, Jill Ukeiley, David Wilson, Patricia M. Wilson, R. Allen Gardner, Geoffrey K. Leigh.

2010 Foundation Professors: Scott Casper, Yvonne Stedham, Richard Schultz.

Cavanaugh Community Volunteer Award: Amber Burroughs.

Distinguished Classified Employee Award: Amy Poetschat.

Distinguished Faculty: Carol Parkhurst.

Distinguished Outreach Faculty: Maryann Demchak.

Distinguished Service: William Sparkman.

“Doc” Martie Senior Men’s Athlete of the Year: Luke Lippincott.

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award: Eric Rasmussen.

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Teacher Award Runner-Up: Kenneth Maehara, Segiu-Mihai Dascalu.

Governor’s Award: Cadet Joshua Olson.

Henry Albert Senior Public Service Award: Elizabeth Cadigan, Allyson Patton, Stuart Greenfield, Raymundo G. Jacinto.

Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher: Bharat Kumar.

Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student: Kyhl Lyndgaard.

Outstanding Researcher of the Year: James N. Brune.

Outstanding Senior Award: Stuart Greenfield, Maritza Perez.

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentor: Hugh Shapiro.

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Tsvetan Atanasov Komarov, Benjamin Baxter.

President’s Award: Cadet James Martineau.

Faculty Senate’s Award for Outstanding Committee Service: Phillip Boardman.

Regents’ Academic Advisor Award, Graduate: Jamie Anderson.

Regents’ Research Award: Manoranjan Misra.

Regents’ Rising Researcher Award: Jonathan Baker.

Regents’ Scholar Award, Graduate: Narasimharao Kondamudi.

Regents’ Scholar Award, Undergraduate: Stuart Greenfield.

Regents’ Teaching Award: David Ake.

Ruth Russell Senior Women’s Athlete of the Year: Katie Holverson.

Thornton Peace Prize: Marissa Levan, Geraldine Thweatt.

Graduate Academic Adviser Award: Jamie Anderson.

Undergraduate Academic Adviser Award: David Fenimore.


Partly Cloudy
64°
Currently