College Committees

Five standing committees are established in the College of Liberal Arts, as stated in the College Bylaws. The following is a list of the committees and members of those committees as of Summer 2014.

Council of Chairs and Directors

  • Heather K. Hardy (Chair) - College of Liberal Arts
  • Jane Detweiler - College of Liberal Arts
  • Carolyn White - Anthropology
  • Peter Goin - Art
  • Joseba Zulaika - Center for Basque Studies
  • Gwen Hullman - Communication Studies
  • Greta de Jong - Core Humanities
  • Susan Lentz - Criminal Justice
  • Eric Rasmussen - English
  • Cassie Isabellii - Foreign Languages and Literatures (Interim Chair)
  • Deborah Boehm -  Gender, Race, and Identity Program (Interim Director)
  • Linda Curcio - History
  • Maj. Mike Minaudo -Military Science
  • Louis Niebur - Music
  • Christopher Williams - Philosophy
  • Eric Herzik - Political Science
  • Victoria Follette - Psychology
  • Larry Engstrom - School of the Arts
  • Mary Stewart - School of Social Research and Justice Studies
  • Berch Berberoglu - Sociology
  • Rob Gander - Theatre and Dance

Curriculum Committee

  • Linda Curcio - History, 2013-2016
  • Fred deRafols - Foreign Languages and Literatures, 2013-2016
  • Christopher Coake - English, 2014-2017
  • Brett Van Hoesen - Art, 2014-2017
  • Christopher Morgan - Anthropology, 2014-2017
  • Matt Leone, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice - 2014-2015
  • Amy Pason, Dean's appointee, Communication Studies - 2014-2015
  • Jane Detweiler (Ex-officio)

Personnel Committee

  • Ann Keniston - English, 2014-2017
  • Peter Epstein - Music, 2014-2017
  • Susan Palwick - English, 2012-2015
  • Mary Stewart - Sociology, 2012-2015
  • Erin Stiles - Anthropology, 2013-2016
  • David Ehrke, Dean's appointee, Music - 2014-2015
  • Bill Follette, Dean's appointee, Psychology - 2014-2015
  • Heather K. Hardy (Ex-officio)

Scholarly and Creative Activities

  • Eunkang Koh - Art, 2014-2017
  • Barbara Walker - History, 2014-2017
  • Sarah Cowie - Anthropology, 2014-2017
  • George Thomas - Foreign Languages and Literatures, 2012-2015
  • Mary Stewart - Sociology, 2013-2016
  • Geoffrey Smith, Dean's appointee, Anthropology - 2014-2015
  • Peter Epstein, Dean's appointee, Music - 2014-2015
  • Darrell Lockhart (Ex-officio)

Planning Committee

  • Greta de Jong - History, 2013-14
  • Christopher Williams - Philosophy, 2013-14
  • Rob Gander - Theatre, 2013-14
  • Richard Scott - Anthropology, 2013-14
  • Larry Engstrom - School of the Arts, 2013-14
  • Heather K. Hardy - Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Darrell Lockhart - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Jane Detweiler - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)

CAMPUS REPRESENTATIVES

Faculty Senate

  • Mariah Evans, Social Psychology and Sociology
  • Isabelle Favre, Foreign Languages and Literatures (Robert Ostergard as proxy for Fall 2014 semester)
  • Ashley Marshall, English
  • George Thomas, Foreign Languages and Literatures

Graduate Council

  • Tamara Scronce, Art
  • Robert Ostergard, Political Science
  • Leah Wilds, Political Science
  • Valerie Fridland, English

Take the next step...