skip to main content

College Committees

Five standing committees are established in the College of Liberal Arts, as stated in the College Bylaws. The following is a list of the committees and members of those committees as of Fall 2016.

Council of Chairs and Directors

  • Debra Moddelmog (Chair) - College of Liberal Arts
  • Jane Detweiler - College of Liberal Arts
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - College of Liberal Arts
  • Carolyn White - Anthropology
  • Rebekah Bogard - Art 
  • Xabier Irujo - Center for Basque Studies
  • Michael Webster - Center for Integrative Neuroscience
  • Gwen Hullman - Communication Studies
  • Greta de Jong - Core Humanities
  • Melissa Nicolas - Core Writing
  • Susan Lentz - Criminal Justice
  • Eric Rasmussen - English
  • Debbie Boehm -  Gender, Race, and Identity Program (Interim Director)
  • Dennis Dworkin - History
  • Markus Kemmelmeier - Interdisciplinary Social Psychology
  • Emma Sepulveda - Latino Research Center
  • LTC Delphin L. Monroy - Military Science
  • Peter Epstein - Music
  • Christopher Williams - Philosophy
  • Eric Herzik - Political Science
  • Michael Crognale - Psychology
  • Larry Engstrom - School of the Arts
  • Clayton Peoples - School of Social Research and Justice Studies
  • Marta Elliott - Sociology
  • Cari Cunningham - Theatre and Dance
  • Jonathon Taylor - Theatre and Dance
  • Cassie Isabelli -World Languages and Literatures

Curriculum Committee

  • Daniel Morse - English, 2016-2019
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages and Literatures, 2016-2019
  • Christopher Coake - English, 2014-2017
  • Adela Park - Interim, Music, 2016-2017
  • Christopher Morgan - Anthropology, 2014-2017
  • Marian Berryhill, Dean's appointee, Psychology - 2016-2017
  • Jennifer Lanterman, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice - 2016-2017
  • Jane Detweiler (Ex-officio)

Personnel Committee

  • Deborah Achtenberg - Philosophy, 2016-2017
  • Louis Niebur - Music, 2016-2017
  • Greta de Jong - Core Humanities, 2015-2018
  • Sandra Ott - Basque Studies, 2015-2018
  • Leah Wilds - Political Science, 2016-2019                                                                                                                                                                                                                
  • Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio, Dean's appointee, Music - 2016-2017
  • Monica Miller, Dean's appointee, Criminal Justice- 2016-2017
  • Darrell Lockhart (Ex-officio)
  • Debra Moddelmog (Ex-officio)

Scholarly and Creative Activities

  • Eunkang Koh - Art, 2014-2017
  • Barbara Walker - History, 2014-2017
  • Sarah Cowie - Anthropology, 2014-2017
  • Susanne Martin - Political Science, 2016-2019
  • Lynda Walsh - English, 2015 - 2018
  • Emily Hobson, Dean's appointee, History/GRI - 2015-2018
  • David Rondel - Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • Darrell B. Lockhart (Ex-officio)

Planning Committee

  • Debbie Boehm - Gender, Race & Identity, 2016-17
  • Larry Engstrom - School of the Arts, 2016-17
  • Cassie Isabelli - World Languages & Literatures, 2016-17
  • Dennis Dworkin - Dean's Appointee, History, 2016-2017
  • Clayton Peoples - Dean's Appointee, Sociology/School of Social Research & Justice Studies, 2016-2017
  • Debra Moddelmog - Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Darrell B. Lockhart - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)
  • Jane Detweiler - Associate Dean, (Ex-officio)

CAMPUS REPRESENTATIVES

Faculty Senate

  • Edward 'Ned' Schoolman, History
  • Katherine Fusco, English
  • Ashley Marshall, English
  • Erin Stiles, Anthropology

Graduate Council

  • Tamara Scronce, Art
  • Melanie Duckworth, Pyschology
  • Sarah Blithe, Communication Studies
  • Meredith Oda, History

Take the next step...