Latino Research Center University of Nevada, Reno

Our Mission

The Latino Research Center at the University of Nevada, Reno serves as a nexus between the Latino community and the university. Its mission is to foster research, student achievement, faculty collaboration, advocacy, and outreach in a manner that best meets the educational needs and goals of the State of Nevada and best honors the intellectual and cultural capital of the Latino presence in our state.

Publications

Do You Hear My Accent When I Write?:
The Voice Of A Latina Im
migrant

Do You Hear My Accent

Border-Lines
Journal of the LRC

Border-Lines

Talleres de Ciudadanía - Citizenship Workshop

Haga click aquí para bajar el volante informativo
Click here to download the information flyer

SÁBADO 13 de Julio
10 A.M.
Harrah's Reno Hotel &
Casino Convention Center
219 N. Center Street
Reno, NV 89501

El espacio está limitado para los primeros 200 solicitantes calificados.

Línea Directa de Ya Es Hora:
775-824-0929
reno.yaeshora@gmail.com

 

SATURDAY, July 13th
10 A.M.
Harrah's Reno Hotel &
Casino Convention Center
219 N. Center Street
Reno, NV 89501

Space is limited to the first 200 qualified applicants.

Ya Es Hora Hotline:
775-824-0929
reno.yaeshora@gmail.com

 

REQUISITOS PARA LA CIUDADANÍA:

• Ser mayor de 18 años.
• Ser un Residente Permanente Legal por un mínimo de 5 años, o, si está casado(a) con un cuidadano de los EE.UU., tener por lo menos 3 años como Residente Permanente Legal.
• Tener conocimiento básico de la historia y el Gobierno de los EE.UU.
• Tener conocimiento básico del idioma inglés que incluye: saber hablar, leer, escribir y entender Inglés básico.
• Ser un cuidadano ejemplar. Los aspirantes son responsables de pagar la tarifa de $680 para presentar la solicitud y huellas digitales. Escriba los cheques personales o giros postales a nombre de: Department of Homeland Security. Los aspirantes pueden retrasar el pago de la cuota de la solicitud y participar en el taller.

CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS:

• Must be at least 18 years of age.
• Must be a Legal Permanent Resident for at least 5 years, or,
if you are married to a U.S. citizen, you must have been a
Legal Permanent Resident for at least 3 years.
• Must have basic knowledge of U.S. Government and History.
• Must be able to read, write, speak and understand basic English.
• Must have good moral character.
Applicants are responsible to pay the $680 Filing/Fingerprints Fee.
Personal checks or money orders are payable to: Department of Homeland Security.
Applicants may participate in the workshop and delay actual payment of application fees.