skip to main content

Science Olympiad

Students compete in the 2015 Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad is an annual competition for middle and high school students that gets students involved in science, technology, engineering and math. Students compete in 23 team events which require teamwork, problem-solving skills and scientific knowledge.

On Saturday, March 5th 2016, the University of Nevada Reno hosted the Nevada State Science Olympiad in collaboration with Northern Nevada MESA, the College of Engineering, the College of Science and the College of Agriculture, Biotechnology and Natural Resources.

Students competed in the events listed below:

Science Olympiad Events: Division B - Middle School Level
Life Personal & Social ScienceEarth & Space SciencePhysical Science & ChemistryTechnology & EngineeringInquiry & Nature of Science
Anatomy & Physiology (Skeletal, Muscular, Integumentary) Dynamic Planet (Oceanography) Air Trajectory Bridge Building Bottle Rocket
Bio Process Lab Fossils Crave the Wave Elastic Launched Glider Write it Do it
Disease Detectives (Population Growth) Meteorology (Everyday Weather) Wind Power Mission Possible Experimental Design
Green Generation Reach for the Stars Crime Busters Scrambler Picture This
Invasive Species Road Scholar Food Science
Science Olympiad Events: Division C - High School Level
Life Personal & Social ScienceEarth & Space SciencePhysical Science & ChemistryTechnology & EngineeringInquiry & Nature of Science
Anatomy & Physiology (Skeletal, Muscular, Integumentary) Fossils Air Trajectory Bridge Builder Experimental Design
Cell Biology Dynamic Planet (Oceanography) Chemistry Lab (Kinetics, Gas Laws) Electric Vehicle Write it Do it
Disease Detectives (Population Growth) Astronomy It's About Time Robot Arm Game On
Green Generation GeoLogic Mapping Wind Power Write Stuff Hydrogeology
Invasive Species Forensics
Protein Modeling

If you are interested in volunteering please contact MESA Coordinator Rebecca Fisher at (775) 682-7741 or rnfisher@unr.edu.

2016 Nevada State Science Olympiad results

Division B

  • 1st Place - Hyde Park MS Black
  • 2nd Place - Hyde Park MS Blue
  • 3rd Place - Davidson Academy

Division C

  • 1st Place - Clark HS A
  • 2nd Place - Clark HS B
  • 3rd Place - Davidson Academy A

Take the next step...